Gallaghers Mead, Andover house prices are built from 117 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 28 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £172,500. Across the 12 years from 2013 to 2025 the median moved +89.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +32.6%.
Median price paid
£172,500
Change in cash, 2013–2025
+89.3%
Change in real terms
+32.6%
Median per m²
£2,305
HM Land Registry117 sales38 with floor areaLatest sale 28 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Gallaghers Mead, Andover prices moved
The chart tracks the median Gallaghers Mead, Andover house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £57,950 | £128,676 |
| 2000s | 5 | £149,000 | £271,434 |
| 2010s | 3 | £168,000 | £236,880 |
| 2020s | 3 | £315,000 | £321,848 |
The highest yearly median on record for Gallaghers Mead, Andover is £318,000 in 2025; the lowest is £57,950 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £57,950 to £318,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £125,707, so the real change over the whole record is +158.5% — about +3.33% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +89.3% in cash against +32.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | 28 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 48 | 27 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £320,000 | £326,957 |
| 51 | 13 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £349,950 | £357,558 |
| 39 | 6 Nov 2025 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £332,065 |
| 101 | 17 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £305,000 | £311,630 |
| 7 | 21 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £318,000 | £324,913 |
| 87 | 21 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £300,000 | £306,522 |
| 43 | 11 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £300,000 | £315,672 |
| 41 | 15 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £335,000 | £352,500 |
| 15 | 10 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £250,000 | £263,060 |
| 22 | 17 May 2024 | Terraced | £315,000 | £331,455 |
| 12 | 15 Mar 2024 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £347,239 |
| 57 | 15 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £275,000 | £297,126 |
| 22 | 14 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £325,000 | £351,149 |
| 8 | 23 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £310,000 | £334,943 |
| 59 | 10 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £260,000 | £280,920 |
| 121 | 1 Mar 2023 | Semi-detached | £290,000 | £313,333 |
| 48 | 31 Jan 2023 | Terraced | £330,000 | £356,552 |
| 50 | 29 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £325,000 | £376,541 |
| 94 | 22 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £312,500 | £362,058 |
| 3 | 16 Dec 2021 | Terraced | £265,000 | £334,812 |
| 11 | 30 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £248,500 | £313,965 |
| 57 | 24 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £260,000 | £328,495 |
| 83 | 14 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £240,000 | £310,744 |
| 24 | 28 Aug 2020 | Terraced | £253,000 | £327,576 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Gallaghers Mead, Andover values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Gallaghers Mead | £74,950 (1999) | £320,000 (2025) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| 51 Gallaghers Mead | £199,950 (2014) | £349,950 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.0% |
| 39 Gallaghers Mead | £175,000 (2009) | £325,000 (2025) | +3.9% | +0.9% |
| 87 Gallaghers Mead | £72,000 (1998) | £300,000 (2025) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 43 Gallaghers Mead | £163,500 (2013) | £300,000 (2024) | +5.7% | +2.6% |
| 41 Gallaghers Mead | £160,000 (2004) | £335,000 (2024) | +3.8% | +0.9% |
| 22 Gallaghers Mead | £175,000 (2013) | £315,000 (2024) | +5.5% | +2.4% |
| 12 Gallaghers Mead | £122,000 (2000) | £330,000 (2024) | +4.2% | +1.5% |
| 57 Gallaghers Mead | £260,000 (2021) | £275,000 (2023) | +2.8% | -4.9% |
| 8 Gallaghers Mead | £82,000 (1999) | £310,000 (2023) | +5.7% | +2.9% |
| 121 Gallaghers Mead | £95,000 (2000) | £290,000 (2023) | +5.0% | +2.2% |
| 50 Gallaghers Mead | £185,000 (2015) | £325,000 (2022) | +8.4% | +5.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Gallaghers Mead, Andover is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 94 | 80.3% | £172,500 | £20,000 – £349,950 |
| Semi-detached | 22 | 18.8% | £166,000 | £63,000 – £335,000 |
| Detached | 1 | 0.9% | £166,500 | £166,500 – £166,500 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Gallaghers Mead, Andover
1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 116 freehold — 0.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £138,000 and the median freehold sale £172,500 — a gap of +25.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1 | 0.9% | £138,000 |
| Freehold | 116 | 99.1% | £172,500 |
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Gallaghers Mead, Andover
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Test Valley, 52.0% of 58,938 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 216 | 0.4% |
| B | 10,779 | 18.3% |
| C | 19,660 | 33.4% |
| D | 18,518 | 31.4% |
| E | 7,139 | 12.1% |
| F | 2,068 | 3.5% |
| G | 558 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Test Valley at £1,226 a month as of Jun 2026 — £881 for a one-bedroom home and £1,396 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £172,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.53% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SP10, 294 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 145 violent, 5 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 39 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.8 times busier.
Against the 130,492 residents the 2021 census counted in Test Valley, that is 2.25 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Gallaghers Mead, Andover
The 2021 census counted 130,492 residents in Test Valley across 54,706 households. 70.9% of those households own their home and 29.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
15 state and independent schools have a SP10 postcode: 12 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harrow Way Community School | Secondary | Community school | 992 |
| John Hanson Community School | Secondary | Community school | 987 |
| Lift Winton | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 978 |
| Vigo Primary School | Primary | Community school | 586 |
| Portway Junior School | Primary | Community school | 376 |
| Balksbury Junior School | Primary | Community school | 373 |
| Portway Infant School | Primary | Community school | 270 |
| Balksbury Infant School | Primary | Community school | 269 |
| Anton Junior School | Primary | Community school | 243 |
| St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 215 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Andover Rail Station | Rail | 0.5 km |
| Grateley Rail Station | Rail | 10.5 km |
| Whitchurch (Hants) Rail Station | Rail | 10.6 km |
| Micheldever Rail Station | Rail | 15.9 km |
Section 09
How Gallaghers Mead, Andover compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Gallaghers Mead, Andover sits above that national figure — +9.5%.
Within Andover the street ranks 598 of 935 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £189,000 (-8.7%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,305 per square metre, across 38 of the 117 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £20,000 to £349,950. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Gallaghers Mead, Andover sits in Test Valley, in England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Test Valley at 9.4 times median local earnings of £38,976 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Old Winton Road£162,750 median
- Berry Way£190,000 median
- Weyhill Road£163,000 median
- Junction Road£164,000 median
- Pilgrims Way£124,000 median
- Vigo Road£162,500 median
- Kingsway Gardens£82,000 median
- Swallowfields£124,000 median
- Millway Road£169,225 median
- The Crescent£175,750 median
- Woodlands Way£88,000 median
- Galahad Close£110,000 median
- Cole Close£197,500 median
- Hibiscus Crescent£187,750 median
- Carters Meadow£164,950 median
- Jutland Crescent£176,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 47 Gallaghers Mead5 sales
- 95 Gallaghers Mead5 sales
- 48 Gallaghers Mead4 sales
- 51 Gallaghers Mead4 sales
- 22 Gallaghers Mead4 sales
- 94 Gallaghers Mead4 sales
- 3 Gallaghers Mead4 sales
- 11 Gallaghers Mead4 sales
- 56 Gallaghers Mead4 sales
- 87 Gallaghers Mead3 sales
- 41 Gallaghers Mead3 sales
- 121 Gallaghers Mead3 sales
- 24 Gallaghers Mead3 sales
- 90 Gallaghers Mead3 sales
- 29 Gallaghers Mead3 sales
- 23 Gallaghers Mead3 sales
- 39 Gallaghers Mead2 sales
- 43 Gallaghers Mead2 sales
- 12 Gallaghers Mead2 sales
- 57 Gallaghers Mead2 sales
- 8 Gallaghers Mead2 sales
- 50 Gallaghers Mead2 sales
- 99 Gallaghers Mead2 sales
- 92 Gallaghers Mead2 sales
Back to Andover house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Gallaghers Mead, Andover?
The median price paid in Gallaghers Mead, Andover across every sale on the register is £172,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Gallaghers Mead, Andover?
117 sales are on record for Gallaghers Mead, Andover, the most recent completing on 28 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Gallaghers Mead, Andover house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +89.3% between 2013 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +32.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Gallaghers Mead, Andover house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £318,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Gallaghers Mead, Andover?
£2,305 per square metre, from the 38 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 28 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Gallaghers Mead, Andover house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.