ME7 house prices are built from 26,648 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 12 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £127,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +38.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -0.7%.
Median price paid
£127,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+38.7%
Change in real terms
-0.7%
Median per m²
£1,571
HM Land Registry26,648 sales6,403 with floor areaLatest sale 12 Jun 2026
Section 01
How ME7 prices moved
The chart tracks the median ME7 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £43,000 | £95,480 |
| 2000s | 10 | £118,000 | £214,961 |
| 2010s | 10 | £150,000 | £211,500 |
| 2020s | 7 | £263,500 | £269,228 |
The highest yearly median on record for ME7 is £273,250 in 2025; the lowest is £40,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £41,000 to £263,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £91,039, so the real change over the whole record is +189.4% — about +3.49% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +38.7% in cash against -0.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Stuart Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| FLAT 42 PENINSULA QUAY Pegasus Way | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 1 Rowland Close | 11 Jun 2026 | Detached | £677,500 | £677,500 |
| 39 Jeyes Road | 10 Jun 2026 | Detached | £356,000 | £356,000 |
| 37 Larkfield Avenue | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 71 Castlemaine Avenue | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £408,000 | £408,000 |
| 44 the Everglades | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 62 Arden Street | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 11 Queens Road | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £218,000 | £218,000 |
| 279B Gillingham Road | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 38 Larkfield Avenue | 28 May 2026 | Terraced | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 22 Darland Avenue | 27 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £565,000 | £565,000 |
| 78 Nelson Road | 27 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 1 Fir Tree Grove | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £530,000 | £530,000 |
| 107 Burnt Oak Terrace | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 10 Louisville Avenue | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 31 Livingstone Road | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 20 Trinity Road | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 42 Hewitt Close | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 79 Mill Road | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £195,500 | £195,500 |
| 101 Pine Grove | 20 May 2026 | Terraced | £301,000 | £301,000 |
| 99 Cornwallis Avenue | 18 May 2026 | Terraced | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 8 Plumtree Grove | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 113 Hamelin Road | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £245,500 | £245,500 |
| 202 the BOATHOUSE Ocean Drive | 14 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £200,000 | £200,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to ME7 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Stuart Road | £77,500 (1997) | £270,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +1.7% |
| FLAT 42 PENINSULA QUAY Pegasus Way | £345,000 (2017) | £245,000 (2026) | -3.7% | -7.0% |
| 1 Rowland Close | £183,000 (2006) | £677,500 (2026) | +6.8% | +3.7% |
| 39 Jeyes Road | £70,000 (1997) | £356,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 44 the Everglades | £41,000 (1996) | £230,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 11 Queens Road | £57,500 (2000) | £218,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.5% |
| 279B Gillingham Road | £34,500 (1998) | £215,000 (2026) | +6.8% | +4.0% |
| 71 Castlemaine Avenue | £55,000 (1998) | £408,000 (2026) | +7.4% | +4.7% |
| 62 Arden Street | £46,500 (1999) | £220,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 38 Larkfield Avenue | £42,000 (1996) | £320,000 (2026) | +7.0% | +4.3% |
| 22 Darland Avenue | £145,000 (2000) | £565,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.6% |
| 107 Burnt Oak Terrace | £41,000 (1996) | £245,000 (2026) | +6.1% | +3.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. ME7 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 17,413 | 65.3% | £118,000 | £7,000 – £560,000 |
| Semi-detached | 3,846 | 14.4% | £167,000 | £11,827 – £900,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2,910 | 10.9% | £113,000 | £7,000 – £675,000 |
| Detached | 2,479 | 9.3% | £261,895 | £26,000 – £1,315,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in ME7
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 7,365 certificates cover ME7, and their median floor area is 73 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -3.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 73 m² | about 786 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 59 m² | about 635 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 87 m² | about 936 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 25.9% | 1,908 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 3.2% | 239 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in ME7
3,094 of the sales on record are leasehold and 23,554 freehold — 11.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £110,750 and the median freehold sale £129,995 — a gap of +17.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 3,094 | 11.6% | £110,750 |
| Freehold | 23,554 | 88.4% | £129,995 |
| New build | 1,465 | 5.5% | £169,750 |
| Existing home | 25,183 | 94.5% | £125,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +35.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2,190 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in ME7
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Maidstone, 52.3% of 86,401 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 595 | 0.7% |
| B | 15,443 | 17.9% |
| C | 29,119 | 33.7% |
| D | 28,467 | 32.9% |
| E | 9,650 | 11.2% |
| F | 2,414 | 2.8% |
| G | 713 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Maidstone at £1,292 a month as of Jun 2026 — £915 for a one-bedroom home and £1,455 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £127,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.21% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME7, 596 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 212 violent, 12 burglary, 31 vehicle-related and 127 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.6 times busier.
Against the 175,782 residents the 2021 census counted in Maidstone, that is 3.39 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around ME7
The 2021 census counted 175,782 residents in Maidstone across 71,208 households. 69.3% of those households own their home and 30.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
15 state and independent schools have a ME7 postcode: 12 primary, 2 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brompton Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,399 |
| The Robert Napier School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,048 |
| The Academy of Woodlands | Primary | Academy converter | 758 |
| Barnsole Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 609 |
| Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 597 |
| Byron Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 502 |
| Brompton-Westbrook Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 460 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 450 |
| Burnt Oak Primary School | Primary | Community school | 430 |
| Saxon Way Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 396 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Gillingham (Kent) Rail Station | Rail | 0.9 km |
| Chatham Rail Station | Rail | 2.4 km |
| Rainham (Kent) Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Strood Rail Station | Rail | 4.3 km |
Section 09
How ME7 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. ME7 sits below that national figure — -19.4%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,571 per square metre, across 6,403 of the 26,648 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £7,000 to £1,315,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
ME7 sits in Maidstone, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Maidstone at 10.1 times median local earnings of £36,199 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside ME7
- ME7 1£113,000 median
- ME7 2£145,000 median
- ME7 3£200,000 median
- ME7 4£118,998 median
- ME7 5£113,000 median
The closest districts
- ME41.9 km · £131,500
- ME83.5 km · £168,000
- ME53.8 km · £142,000
- ME14.2 km · £160,000
- ME25.3 km · £157,000
- ME36.2 km · £200,000
- ME2010.8 km · £207,000
- ME1411.2 km · £191,000
This district mostly covers Gillingham.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in ME7?
The median price paid in ME7 across every sale on the register is £127,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in ME7?
26,648 sales are on record for ME7, the most recent completing on 12 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have ME7 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +38.7% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -0.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were ME7 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £273,250, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in ME7?
£1,571 per square metre, from the 6,403 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 12 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “ME7 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.