L18 7 house prices are built from 975 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 30 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £167,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +67.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +19.9%.
Median price paid
£167,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+67.4%
Change in real terms
+19.9%
Median per m²
£1,940
HM Land Registry975 sales161 with floor areaLatest sale 30 Apr 2026
Section 01
How L18 7 prices moved
The chart tracks the median L18 7 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £59,250 | £131,563 |
| 2000s | 10 | £148,495 | £270,514 |
| 2010s | 10 | £194,995 | £274,943 |
| 2020s | 7 | £335,000 | £342,283 |
The highest yearly median on record for L18 7 is £360,000 in 2026; the lowest is £55,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £55,000 to £360,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £122,126, so the real change over the whole record is +194.8% — about +3.55% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +67.4% in cash against +19.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 Pitville Avenue | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £266,500 | £266,500 |
| 138 Booker Avenue | 12 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 101 Abbottshey Avenue | 11 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 207 Pitville Avenue | 18 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £371,000 | £371,000 |
| 62 Pitville Avenue | 18 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £186,666 | £186,666 |
| 23 Archerfield Road | 6 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £574,300 | £574,300 |
| 9 Mossville Close | 16 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 136 Abbottshey Avenue | 28 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £415,000 | £424,022 |
| 46 Pitville Avenue | 17 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £257,500 | £263,098 |
| 104 Pitville Avenue | 14 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £327,800 | £334,926 |
| 24 Pitville Road | 11 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £305,000 | £311,630 |
| 144 Mather Avenue | 29 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £440,000 | £449,565 |
| 167 Pitville Avenue | 28 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £383,152 |
| 200 Pitville Avenue | 24 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £380,500 | £388,772 |
| 158 Pitville Avenue | 19 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 66 Greenhill Road | 12 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £525,000 | £536,413 |
| 29 Pitville Avenue | 5 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £267,500 | £273,315 |
| 114 Booker Avenue | 15 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £355,000 | £362,717 |
| 6 Pitville Close | 31 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £280,978 |
| 12 Greenwood Road | 30 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £385,000 | £393,370 |
| 182 Pitville Avenue | 20 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £291,196 |
| 26 Pitville Road | 23 May 2025 | Terraced | £240,000 | £245,217 |
| 6 Wyndale Close | 29 Apr 2025 | Semi-detached | £455,000 | £464,891 |
| 137 Pitville Avenue | 1 Apr 2025 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £321,848 |
| 27 Storrsdale Road | 31 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £430,000 | £439,348 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to L18 7 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 Abbottshey Avenue | £195,000 (2005) | £360,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 207 Pitville Avenue | £45,000 (1995) | £371,000 (2026) | +7.0% | +4.3% |
| 23 Archerfield Road | £66,000 (1996) | £574,300 (2026) | +7.5% | +4.7% |
| 9 Mossville Close | £139,950 (2003) | £330,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +1.0% |
| 136 Abbottshey Avenue | £60,000 (1998) | £415,000 (2025) | +7.4% | +4.6% |
| 104 Pitville Avenue | £135,000 (2004) | £327,800 (2025) | +4.3% | +1.4% |
| 24 Pitville Road | £49,950 (1997) | £305,000 (2025) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 167 Pitville Avenue | £59,950 (2000) | £375,000 (2025) | +7.6% | +4.8% |
| 200 Pitville Avenue | £160,000 (2005) | £380,500 (2025) | +4.4% | +1.5% |
| 66 Greenhill Road | £228,000 (2013) | £525,000 (2025) | +7.2% | +4.1% |
| 29 Pitville Avenue | £129,950 (2004) | £267,500 (2025) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| 6 Wyndale Close | £98,209 (2014) | £455,000 (2025) | +15.0% | +11.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. L18 7 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 633 | 64.9% | £185,000 | £10,000 – £722,500 |
| Terraced | 273 | 28.0% | £150,000 | £16,000 – £430,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 57 | 5.8% | £102,000 | £31,250 – £180,000 |
| Detached | 12 | 1.2% | £75,000 | £43,950 – £270,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in L18 7
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 201 certificates cover L18 7, and their median floor area is 87 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +14.5%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 87 m² | about 936 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 56 m² | about 603 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 103 m² | about 1,109 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 30.3% | 61 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.5% | 15 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in L18 7
222 of the sales on record are leasehold and 753 freehold — 22.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £132,000 and the median freehold sale £173,000 — a gap of +31.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 222 | 22.8% | £132,000 |
| Freehold | 753 | 77.2% | £173,000 |
| New build | 15 | 1.5% | £78,000 |
| Existing home | 960 | 98.5% | £170,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -54.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 21 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in L18 7
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Liverpool, 49.1% of 295,568 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 696 | 0.2% |
| B | 30,216 | 10.2% |
| C | 114,071 | 38.6% |
| D | 100,985 | 34.2% |
| E | 35,975 | 12.2% |
| F | 9,277 | 3.1% |
| G | 4,348 | 1.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Liverpool at £905 a month as of Jun 2026 — £680 for a one-bedroom home and £954 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £167,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.50% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of L18, 208 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 70 violent, 8 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 42 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 486,088 residents the 2021 census counted in Liverpool, that is 0.43 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around L18 7
The 2021 census counted 486,088 residents in Liverpool across 207,491 households. 47.4% of those households own their home and 52.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a L18 postcode: 6 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liverpool College | All-through | Academy sponsor led | 1,685 |
| Calderstones School | Secondary | Community school | 1,592 |
| Dovedale Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 839 |
| Greenbank Primary School | Primary | Community school | 434 |
| Our Lady's Bishop Eton Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 417 |
| Booker Avenue Junior School | Primary | Community school | 416 |
| Booker Avenue Infant School | Primary | Community school | 300 |
| St Anthony of Padua Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 217 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Mossley Hill Rail Station | Rail | 0.5 km |
| West Allerton Rail Station | Rail | 1.3 km |
| Aigburth Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| Cressington Rail Station | Rail | 2.4 km |
Section 09
How L18 7 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. L18 7 sits above that national figure — +6.0%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,940 per square metre, across 161 of the 975 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £10,000 to £722,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
L18 7 sits in Liverpool, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Liverpool at 4.7 times median local earnings of £38,430 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in L18
- L18 0£185,000 median
- L18 1£141,000 median
- L18 2£225,000 median
- L18 3£198,975 median
- L18 4£235,000 median
- L18 5£156,000 median
- L18 6£249,999 median
- L18 8£175,000 median
- L18 9£205,000 median
The wider district is L18.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in L18 7?
The median price paid in L18 7 across every sale on the register is £167,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in L18 7?
975 sales are on record for L18 7, the most recent completing on 30 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have L18 7 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +67.4% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +19.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were L18 7 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £360,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in L18 7?
£1,940 per square metre, from the 161 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 30 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “L18 7 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.