HA3 8 house prices are built from 3,271 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £249,950. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +9.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -21.3%.
Median price paid
£249,950
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+9.8%
Change in real terms
-21.3%
Median per m²
£2,984
HM Land Registry3,271 sales688 with floor areaLatest sale 26 May 2026
Section 01
How HA3 8 prices moved
The chart tracks the median HA3 8 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £105,000 | £233,150 |
| 2000s | 10 | £265,000 | £482,752 |
| 2010s | 10 | £429,950 | £606,230 |
| 2020s | 7 | £604,000 | £617,130 |
The highest yearly median on record for HA3 8 is £610,000 in 2022; the lowest is £84,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £84,000 to £604,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £186,520, so the real change over the whole record is +223.8% — about +3.86% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +9.8% in cash against -21.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 Kenmore Avenue | 26 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £615,000 | £615,000 |
| 151 Kenmore Avenue | 21 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £530,000 | £530,000 |
| 20 Christchurch Avenue | 14 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £740,000 | £740,000 |
| 21 Beaufort Avenue | 24 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £587,750 | £587,750 |
| 6 Elmore Drive | 23 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £770,000 | £770,000 |
| 25 Kenmore Avenue | 20 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £710,000 | £710,000 |
| 67 Kenmore Avenue | 20 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| 4 Kenton Gardens | 20 Mar 2026 | Detached | £900,000 | £900,000 |
| 82 Elmsleigh Avenue | 20 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £775,000 | £775,000 |
| 109 Kingshill Drive | 20 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £775,000 | £775,000 |
| 33 Kenton Park Avenue | 18 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £790,000 | £790,000 |
| 59 Dudley Avenue | 3 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| 47 Boxmoor Road | 19 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £615,000 | £615,000 |
| 39 Brampton Grove | 13 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £605,000 | £605,000 |
| 28 Brampton Grove | 13 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 14A QUEENS COURT Kenton Lane | 13 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 44 Elmwood Avenue | 12 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £745,000 | £745,000 |
| 91 Kenton Lane | 6 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 10 Brampton Grove | 29 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £603,000 | £603,000 |
| 153 Christchurch Avenue | 28 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 27 Pembroke Avenue | 23 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 107 Elgin Avenue | 20 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 64 Alicia Gardens | 22 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £650,000 | £664,130 |
| 17 Becmead Avenue | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £780,000 | £796,957 |
| 74 Kenmore Avenue | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £515,000 | £526,196 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to HA3 8 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 Kenmore Avenue | £136,000 (1998) | £615,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 6 Elmore Drive | £732,500 (2019) | £770,000 (2026) | +0.7% | -3.1% |
| 67 Kenmore Avenue | £74,200 (1996) | £575,000 (2026) | +7.1% | +4.3% |
| 25 Kenmore Avenue | £260,000 (2021) | £710,000 (2026) | +22.3% | +16.7% |
| 4 Kenton Gardens | £315,000 (2000) | £900,000 (2026) | +4.1% | +1.4% |
| 82 Elmsleigh Avenue | £500,000 (2012) | £775,000 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.3% |
| 33 Kenton Park Avenue | £100,000 (1998) | £790,000 (2026) | +7.7% | +4.9% |
| 59 Dudley Avenue | £350,000 (2014) | £575,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.1% |
| 47 Boxmoor Road | £281,000 (2008) | £615,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +1.5% |
| 14A QUEENS COURT Kenton Lane | £86,000 (1999) | £340,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 91 Kenton Lane | £303,000 (2004) | £300,000 (2026) | 0.0% | -2.8% |
| 153 Christchurch Avenue | £99,450 (1997) | £600,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. HA3 8 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 1,802 | 55.1% | £275,000 | £15,000 – £1,280,000 |
| Terraced | 805 | 24.6% | £275,000 | £16,000 – £950,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 601 | 18.4% | £158,000 | £10,309 – £775,000 |
| Detached | 63 | 1.9% | £412,500 | £96,500 – £950,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in HA3 8
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 939 certificates cover HA3 8, and their median floor area is 90 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +18.4%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 90 m² | about 969 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 62 m² | about 667 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 114 m² | about 1,227 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 22.8% | 214 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 8.6% | 81 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in HA3 8
606 of the sales on record are leasehold and 2,665 freehold — 18.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £156,975 and the median freehold sale £280,000 — a gap of +78.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 606 | 18.5% | £156,975 |
| Freehold | 2,665 | 81.5% | £280,000 |
| New build | 61 | 1.9% | £250,000 |
| Existing home | 3,210 | 98.1% | £249,950 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +0.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 249 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in HA3 8
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Brent, 51.1% of 152,481 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 135 | 0.1% |
| B | 28,888 | 18.9% |
| C | 48,877 | 32.1% |
| D | 54,682 | 35.9% |
| E | 16,372 | 10.7% |
| F | 2,707 | 1.8% |
| G | 820 | 0.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Brent at £2,010 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,575 for a one-bedroom home and £2,266 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £249,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.65% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HA3, 443 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 118 violent, 19 burglary, 47 vehicle-related and 110 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.7 times busier.
Against the 339,816 residents the 2021 census counted in Brent, that is 1.30 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around HA3 8
The 2021 census counted 339,816 residents in Brent across 118,612 households. 40.3% of those households own their home and 59.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
23 state and independent schools have a HA3 postcode: 16 primary, 6 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| JFS | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 2,091 |
| Claremont High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,695 |
| Whitefriars School | All-through | Academy converter | 1,419 |
| Hatch End High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,226 |
| St Gregory's Catholic Science College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,175 |
| Priestmead Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 877 |
| Elmgrove Primary School & Nursery | Primary | Community school | 805 |
| Salvatorian Roman Catholic College | Secondary | Academy converter | 802 |
| The Sacred Heart Language College | Secondary | Academy converter | 714 |
| Uxendon Manor Primary School | Primary | Community school | 673 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Harrow & Wealdstone Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Harrow & Wealdstone Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Harrow & Wealdstone Underground Station | Metro or underground | 1.0 km |
| Kenton Rail Station | Rail | 1.4 km |
Section 09
How HA3 8 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. HA3 8 sits above that national figure — +58.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,984 per square metre, across 688 of the 3,271 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £10,309 to £1,280,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
HA3 8 sits in Brent, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Brent at 14.5 times median local earnings of £38,311 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in HA3
- HA3 0£275,000 median
- HA3 5£185,000 median
- HA3 6£245,000 median
- HA3 7£204,000 median
- HA3 9£230,000 median
The wider district is HA3.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in HA3 8?
The median price paid in HA3 8 across every sale on the register is £249,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in HA3 8?
3,271 sales are on record for HA3 8, the most recent completing on 26 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have HA3 8 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +9.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -21.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were HA3 8 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £610,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in HA3 8?
£2,984 per square metre, from the 688 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “HA3 8 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.