HU17 house prices are built from 28,590 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 25 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £143,500. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +25.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -10.0%.
Median price paid
£143,500
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+25.6%
Change in real terms
-10.0%
Median per m²
£1,997
HM Land Registry28,590 sales5,267 with floor areaLatest sale 25 Jun 2026
Section 01
How HU17 prices moved
The chart tracks the median HU17 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £59,995 | £133,217 |
| 2000s | 10 | £139,950 | £254,948 |
| 2010s | 10 | £169,000 | £238,290 |
| 2020s | 7 | £250,000 | £255,435 |
The highest yearly median on record for HU17 is £265,000 in 2023; the lowest is £58,500 in 1997. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £59,995 to £245,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £133,217, so the real change over the whole record is +83.9% — about +1.98% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +25.6% in cash against -10.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144 Highfield Road | 25 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £216,000 | £216,000 |
| 3 Barley Gate | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £177,000 | £177,000 |
| 22 Carnaby Close | 18 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £186,500 | £186,500 |
| 14 Carnaby Close | 17 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 7 Berkshire Close | 16 Jun 2026 | Detached | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 14 Juniper Chase | 15 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £308,000 | £308,000 |
| 61 Minster Moorgate | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 72 Chester Avenue | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 20 Newman Avenue | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 75 Beverley Parklands | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 37 Sheldrake Way | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 21 Carnaby Close | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 6 Bartlett Avenue | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 3 Priory Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £53,308 | £53,308 |
| 1 Minster Moorgate | 8 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £195,500 | £195,500 |
| Mouse Hill | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £750,000 | £750,000 |
| 2B Ferry Lane | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| 87 Rowan Avenue | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| APARTMENT 22 DELTA, 60 Mill Lane | 5 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 34 Shepherds Lea | 3 Jun 2026 | Detached | £418,000 | £418,000 |
| 30 Sellers Drive | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £392,500 | £392,500 |
| 54 Sellers Drive | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 17 Woodhall Park | 28 May 2026 | Detached | £455,000 | £455,000 |
| 11 Westfield Garth | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £495,000 | £495,000 |
| 40 Ploughmans Gardens | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £292,500 | £292,500 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to HU17 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144 Highfield Road | £119,950 (2006) | £216,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 3 Barley Gate | £48,000 (1995) | £177,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.6% |
| 22 Carnaby Close | £119,000 (2014) | £186,500 (2026) | +3.8% | +0.7% |
| 14 Carnaby Close | £30,000 (1996) | £135,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.5% |
| 7 Berkshire Close | £66,750 (1997) | £270,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.3% |
| 14 Juniper Chase | £209,995 (2004) | £308,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -1.1% |
| 75 Beverley Parklands | £54,950 (1996) | £210,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
| 72 Chester Avenue | £57,000 (1999) | £235,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.6% |
| 6 Bartlett Avenue | £34,250 (1995) | £150,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 3 Priory Road | £73,000 (2002) | £53,308 (2026) | -1.3% | -4.0% |
| 61 Minster Moorgate | £59,950 (1997) | £245,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 21 Carnaby Close | £121,000 (2013) | £190,000 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. HU17 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 10,246 | 35.8% | £204,000 | £5,500 – £1,800,000 |
| Semi-detached | 9,149 | 32.0% | £137,000 | £7,000 – £950,000 |
| Terraced | 7,459 | 26.1% | £123,000 | £5,000 – £1,000,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1,736 | 6.1% | £107,500 | £10,400 – £850,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in HU17
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 6,376 certificates cover HU17, and their median floor area is 85 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +11.8%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 85 m² | about 915 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 69 m² | about 743 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 112 m² | about 1,206 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 14.3% | 913 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.2% | 462 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in HU17
1,902 of the sales on record are leasehold and 26,688 freehold — 6.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £100,000 and the median freehold sale £149,000 — a gap of +49.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,902 | 6.7% | £100,000 |
| Freehold | 26,688 | 93.3% | £149,000 |
| New build | 4,717 | 16.5% | £129,950 |
| Existing home | 23,873 | 83.5% | £145,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -10.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1,659 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in HU17
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Riding of Yorkshire, 40.2% of 170,039 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,419 | 0.8% |
| B | 20,904 | 12.3% |
| C | 46,091 | 27.1% |
| D | 64,323 | 37.8% |
| E | 26,206 | 15.4% |
| F | 8,245 | 4.8% |
| G | 2,851 | 1.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Riding of Yorkshire at £724 a month as of Jun 2026 — £502 for a one-bedroom home and £799 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £143,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.05% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HU17, 144 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 62 violent, 4 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 8 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 342,215 residents the 2021 census counted in East Riding of Yorkshire, that is 0.42 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around HU17
The 2021 census counted 342,215 residents in East Riding of Yorkshire across 152,066 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a HU17 postcode: 13 primary, 3 secondary, 1 nursery, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 829 |
| Beverley High School | Secondary | Community school | 821 |
| Longcroft School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | Community school | 722 |
| Molescroft Primary School | Primary | Community school | 424 |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Beverley | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 385 |
| Beverley St Nicholas Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 287 |
| Keldmarsh Primary School | Primary | Community school | 257 |
| Walkington Primary School | Primary | Community school | 211 |
| Cherry Burton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 208 |
| Beverley Minster CE Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 207 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Beverley Rail Station | Rail | 0.5 km |
| Arram Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
| Cottingham Rail Station | Rail | 7.3 km |
| Hutton Cranswick Rail Station | Rail | 12.2 km |
Section 09
How HU17 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. HU17 sits below that national figure — -8.9%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,997 per square metre, across 5,267 of the 28,590 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £5,000 to £1,800,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
HU17 sits in East Riding of Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Riding of Yorkshire at 6.4 times median local earnings of £35,020 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside HU17
- HU17 0£125,000 median
- HU17 5£150,000 median
- HU17 7£174,950 median
- HU17 8£164,500 median
- HU17 9£127,000 median
The closest districts
- HU68.1 km · £80,000
- HU78.8 km · £106,425
- HU510.2 km · £78,000
- HU1010.6 km · £158,000
- HU812.0 km · £77,000
- HU412.3 km · £90,000
- HU1313.4 km · £122,500
- HU913.5 km · £65,000
This district mostly covers Beverley.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in HU17?
The median price paid in HU17 across every sale on the register is £143,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in HU17?
28,590 sales are on record for HU17, the most recent completing on 25 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have HU17 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +25.6% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -10.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were HU17 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £265,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in HU17?
£1,997 per square metre, from the 5,267 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 25 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “HU17 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.