CW11 3 house prices are built from 6,783 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 9 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £157,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +31.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.0%.
Median price paid
£157,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+31.2%
Change in real terms
-6.0%
Median per m²
£2,038
HM Land Registry6,783 sales819 with floor areaLatest sale 9 Jun 2026
Section 01
How CW11 3 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CW11 3 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £61,995 | £137,658 |
| 2000s | 10 | £139,475 | £254,082 |
| 2010s | 10 | £182,995 | £258,023 |
| 2020s | 7 | £257,500 | £263,098 |
The highest yearly median on record for CW11 3 is £272,000 in 2024; the lowest is £56,995 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £56,995 to £265,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £126,556, so the real change over the whole record is +109.4% — about +2.41% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +31.2% in cash against -6.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 Forge Fields | 9 Jun 2026 | Detached | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 24 School Lane | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 10 Price Close | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 10 the Coppice | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £252,500 | £252,500 |
| 135 Abbey Road | 26 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £258,250 | £258,250 |
| 80 Patrons Drive | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £232,000 | £232,000 |
| 6 the BARNS Warmingham Grange Lane | 19 May 2026 | Terraced | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 3 Mill Lane | 18 May 2026 | Detached | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 7 Gibson Crescent | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 6 Forge Fields | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £262,000 | £262,000 |
| AVALON School Lane | 29 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 44 Barnton Way | 27 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 29 Patrons Drive | 27 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £248,500 | £248,500 |
| 3 Chaucer Grove | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 45 Harry Mortimer Way | 24 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £47,500 | £47,500 |
| 44 Vicarage Lane | 20 Apr 2026 | Detached | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 544 Crewe Road | 17 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £174,000 | £174,000 |
| 85 Elton Road | 9 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 20 New Street | 2 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 10 New Street | 23 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £191,000 | £191,000 |
| 38 Price Close | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £127,500 | £127,500 |
| 25 Oldfield Road | 13 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 6 Linden Court | 10 Mar 2026 | Detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 28 Teal Drive | 9 Mar 2026 | Detached | £417,000 | £417,000 |
| 11 Moss Lane | 9 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £250,500 | £250,500 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CW11 3 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 School Lane | £68,950 (1995) | £310,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 10 the Coppice | £129,000 (2012) | £252,500 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.0% |
| 10 Price Close | £224,995 (2020) | £280,000 (2026) | +3.7% | -0.7% |
| 135 Abbey Road | £44,000 (1997) | £258,250 (2026) | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| 80 Patrons Drive | £163,000 (2014) | £232,000 (2026) | +3.0% | -0.1% |
| 6 the BARNS Warmingham Grange Lane | £310,000 (2012) | £430,000 (2026) | +2.4% | -0.5% |
| 3 Mill Lane | £195,000 (2000) | £400,000 (2026) | +2.8% | +0.1% |
| 6 Forge Fields | £173,000 (2007) | £262,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.7% |
| AVALON School Lane | £130,000 (2004) | £480,000 (2026) | +6.1% | +3.2% |
| 44 Barnton Way | £224,995 (2017) | £280,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -1.0% |
| 29 Patrons Drive | £190,000 (2013) | £248,500 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 Chaucer Grove | £50,995 (1998) | £205,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CW11 3 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,808 | 41.4% | £225,000 | £4,500 – £1,500,000 |
| Semi-detached | 2,442 | 36.0% | £145,000 | £10,000 – £800,000 |
| Terraced | 1,339 | 19.7% | £122,000 | £8,000 – £590,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 194 | 2.9% | £91,000 | £17,500 – £515,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CW11 3
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 891 certificates cover CW11 3, and their median floor area is 80 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +5.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 80 m² | about 861 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 66 m² | about 710 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 105 m² | about 1,130 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 18.4% | 164 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.9% | 70 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CW11 3
1,125 of the sales on record are leasehold and 5,658 freehold — 16.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £195,695 and the median freehold sale £147,000 — a gap of -24.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,125 | 16.6% | £195,695 |
| Freehold | 5,658 | 83.4% | £147,000 |
| New build | 1,998 | 29.5% | £199,995 |
| Existing home | 4,785 | 70.5% | £145,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +37.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 405 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CW11 3
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cheshire East, 44.0% of 197,366 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,489 | 0.8% |
| B | 29,554 | 15.0% |
| C | 55,700 | 28.2% |
| D | 73,725 | 37.4% |
| E | 26,906 | 13.6% |
| F | 7,570 | 3.8% |
| G | 2,422 | 1.2% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cheshire East at £982 a month as of Jun 2026 — £694 for a one-bedroom home and £1,102 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £157,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.51% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CW11, 84 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 40 violent, 2 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 10 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.0 times quieter.
Against the 398,772 residents the 2021 census counted in Cheshire East, that is 0.21 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CW11 3
The 2021 census counted 398,772 residents in Cheshire East across 174,854 households. 72.9% of those households own their home and 27.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a CW11 postcode: 9 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandbach School | Secondary | Free schools | 1,534 |
| Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,340 |
| Offley Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 454 |
| Elworth CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 413 |
| Wheelock Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 394 |
| Elworth Hall Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 209 |
| Brereton CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 202 |
| Smallwood CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 178 |
| St John's CofE Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 154 |
| Sandbach Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 149 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Sandbach Rail Station | Rail | 1.9 km |
| Holmes Chapel Rail Station | Rail | 6.3 km |
| Alsager Rail Station | Rail | 7.2 km |
| Crewe Rail Station | Rail | 7.4 km |
Section 09
How CW11 3 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CW11 3 sits below that national figure — -0.3%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,038 per square metre, across 819 of the 6,783 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £4,500 to £1,500,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CW11 3 sits in Cheshire East, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cheshire East at 7.6 times median local earnings of £39,459 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in CW11
The wider district is CW11.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CW11 3?
The median price paid in CW11 3 across every sale on the register is £157,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CW11 3?
6,783 sales are on record for CW11 3, the most recent completing on 9 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CW11 3 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +31.2% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CW11 3 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £272,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CW11 3?
£2,038 per square metre, from the 819 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 9 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CW11 3 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.