CM3 4 house prices are built from 4,541 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 24 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £300,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +2.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -26.5%.
Median price paid
£300,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+2.6%
Change in real terms
-26.5%
Median per m²
£2,555
HM Land Registry4,541 sales18 with floor areaLatest sale 24 Jun 2026
Section 01
How CM3 4 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CM3 4 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £121,500 | £269,787 |
| 2000s | 10 | £257,500 | £469,089 |
| 2010s | 10 | £397,250 | £560,123 |
| 2020s | 7 | £540,000 | £551,739 |
The highest yearly median on record for CM3 4 is £583,333 in 2025; the lowest is £96,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £98,750 to £499,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £219,272, so the real change over the whole record is +127.6% — about +2.69% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +2.6% in cash against -26.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INGLEMIRE Runsell Green | 24 Jun 2026 | Detached | £645,000 | £645,000 |
| 6 Brockenhurst Way | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| FOREST LODGE Common Lane | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £2,000,000 | £2,000,000 |
| 12 Wickhay Cottages | 28 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £492,000 | £492,000 |
| 45 Spring Close | 28 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £435,000 | £435,000 |
| HEN COTTAGE North Hill | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £680,000 | £680,000 |
| 34 Hyde Lane | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £960,000 | £960,000 |
| 7 Priors Field | 14 May 2026 | Detached | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 54 Deerhurst Chase | 1 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £332,500 | £332,500 |
| MYNARDS Well Lane | 30 Apr 2026 | Detached | £685,000 | £685,000 |
| 1 Simmonds Way | 30 Apr 2026 | Detached | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| THE RETURN North Hill | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £530,000 | £530,000 |
| 12 Deerhurst Chase | 24 Apr 2026 | Detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 2 Westerings | 14 Apr 2026 | Detached | £499,000 | £499,000 |
| 2 ROSEWARNE COTTAGES Lodge Road | 14 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 16 Rumsey Fields | 14 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £317,500 | £317,500 |
| 2 HILLSIDE COTTAGES North Hill | 30 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| PIPERS LODGE Clarks Farm Road | 27 Mar 2026 | Detached | £800,000 | £800,000 |
| 20 Nursery Lane | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £435,000 | £435,000 |
| 3 SUNNYWAY COTTAGES Bicknacre Road | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| SHERWOOD HOUSE the Ridge | 26 Mar 2026 | Detached | £760,000 | £760,000 |
| 21 the Avenue | 19 Mar 2026 | Detached | £795,000 | £795,000 |
| 25 Little Baddow Road | 17 Mar 2026 | Detached | £525,000 | £525,000 |
| DUTCH BARN Lodge Road | 6 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £995,000 | £995,000 |
| 12 Hay Green | 6 Mar 2026 | Detached | £917,500 | £917,500 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CM3 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INGLEMIRE Runsell Green | £139,000 (1998) | £645,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 6 Brockenhurst Way | £87,500 (2000) | £340,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.6% |
| 12 Wickhay Cottages | £82,000 (1997) | £492,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.7% |
| 45 Spring Close | £169,000 (2004) | £435,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +1.5% |
| HEN COTTAGE North Hill | £675,000 (2017) | £680,000 (2026) | +0.1% | -3.3% |
| 51 Mill Lane | £80,000 (1998) | £230,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +1.2% |
| 7 Priors Field | £535,000 (2006) | £600,000 (2026) | +0.6% | -2.3% |
| 54 Deerhurst Chase | £72,000 (1995) | £332,500 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 1 Simmonds Way | £225,000 (2000) | £600,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +1.1% |
| 12 Deerhurst Chase | £169,995 (2005) | £375,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +0.9% |
| THE RETURN North Hill | £397,500 (2014) | £530,000 (2026) | +2.4% | -0.6% |
| 16 Rumsey Fields | £65,050 (1999) | £317,500 (2026) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CM3 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,853 | 62.8% | £385,000 | £15,000 – £3,700,000 |
| Semi-detached | 981 | 21.6% | £241,500 | £17,760 – £1,025,000 |
| Terraced | 548 | 12.1% | £146,500 | £22,000 – £1,175,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 159 | 3.5% | £182,500 | £15,680 – £685,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CM3 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 993 certificates cover CM3 4, and their median floor area is 100 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +31.6%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 100 m² | about 1,076 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 72 m² | about 775 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 152 m² | about 1,636 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 16.3% | 162 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 25.4% | 252 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CM3 4
152 of the sales on record are leasehold and 4,389 freehold — 3.3% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £186,707 and the median freehold sale £310,000 — a gap of +66.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 152 | 3.3% | £186,707 |
| Freehold | 4,389 | 96.7% | £310,000 |
| New build | 165 | 3.6% | £450,000 |
| Existing home | 4,376 | 96.4% | £295,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +52.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 138 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CM3 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Braintree, 48.3% of 69,960 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 274 | 0.4% |
| B | 10,725 | 15.3% |
| C | 22,773 | 32.6% |
| D | 23,376 | 33.4% |
| E | 9,378 | 13.4% |
| F | 2,780 | 4.0% |
| G | 654 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Braintree at £1,224 a month as of Jun 2026 — £858 for a one-bedroom home and £1,366 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £300,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 4.90% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM3, 17 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 8 violent, 0 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 9.8 times quieter.
Against the 155,268 residents the 2021 census counted in Braintree, that is 0.11 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CM3 4
The 2021 census counted 155,268 residents in Braintree across 64,983 households. 68.6% of those households own their home and 31.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
24 state and independent schools have a CM3 postcode: 23 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| William de Ferrers School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,237 |
| Elmwood Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 414 |
| Woodville Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 412 |
| Danbury Park Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 250 |
| Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School | Primary | Foundation school | 236 |
| St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 222 |
| Maylandsea Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 217 |
| Hatfield Peverel Infant and Nursery School | Primary | Community school | 215 |
| Boreham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 212 |
| Collingwood Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 208 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Beaulieu Park | Rail | 6.1 km |
| Hatfield Peverel Rail Station | Rail | 6.5 km |
| Chelmsford Rail Station | Rail | 8.1 km |
| South Woodham Ferrers Rail Station | Rail | 8.2 km |
Section 09
How CM3 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CM3 4 sits above that national figure — +90.5%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,555 per square metre, across 18 of the 4,541 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £15,000 to £3,700,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CM3 4 sits in Braintree, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Braintree at 9.2 times median local earnings of £37,704 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in CM3
- CM3 1£270,000 median
- CM3 2£287,500 median
- CM3 3£250,000 median
- CM3 5£170,000 median
- CM3 6£238,950 median
- CM3 7£242,000 median
- CM3 8£275,000 median
The wider district is CM3.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CM3 4?
The median price paid in CM3 4 across every sale on the register is £300,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CM3 4?
4,541 sales are on record for CM3 4, the most recent completing on 24 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CM3 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +2.6% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -26.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CM3 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £583,333, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CM3 4?
£2,555 per square metre, from the 18 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 24 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CM3 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.