CT3 house prices are built from 9,458 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £222,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +31.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.1%.
Median price paid
£222,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+31.1%
Change in real terms
-6.1%
Median per m²
£3,847
HM Land Registry9,458 sales204 with floor areaLatest sale 26 Jun 2026
Section 01
How CT3 prices moved
The chart tracks the median CT3 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £69,000 | £153,213 |
| 2000s | 10 | £173,500 | £316,066 |
| 2010s | 10 | £220,000 | £310,200 |
| 2020s | 7 | £310,000 | £316,739 |
The highest yearly median on record for CT3 is £383,748 in 2022; the lowest is £57,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £57,000 to £295,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £126,567, so the real change over the whole record is +133.1% — about +2.77% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +31.1% in cash against -6.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Goodban Square | 26 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 15 High Street | 25 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £112,410 | £112,410 |
| ROSE COTTAGE Short Street | 18 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £640,000 | £640,000 |
| MANOR HOUSE Ford | 15 Jun 2026 | Detached | £930,000 | £930,000 |
| 4 BELLS COURT, 94 the Street | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 4 Mexborough Square | 1 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 51 Millyard Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| CLOVERDALE Mill Road | 27 May 2026 | Detached | £493,000 | £493,000 |
| 5 Kingfisher Close | 27 May 2026 | Terraced | £234,500 | £234,500 |
| 31 Pippin Close | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 6 Russet Close | 18 May 2026 | Terraced | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 53 Cordale Road | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £377,500 | £377,500 |
| 69 New Street | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 41 Central Boulevard | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 31A Sandwich Road | 12 May 2026 | Terraced | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| ASHMANE the Street | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £465,000 | £465,000 |
| 140 Dorman Avenue North | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 35 Guilton | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £316,500 | £316,500 |
| 12 Heritage Road | 6 May 2026 | Terraced | £253,000 | £253,000 |
| 24 Wordsworth Gardens | 1 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 14 Matlock Close | 28 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £243,000 | £243,000 |
| 1 Attlee Avenue | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 4 Blue Flame Road | 24 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £58,500 | £58,500 |
| 27 Leverick Place | 17 Apr 2026 | Detached | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 23 Coniston Drive | 17 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £215,000 | £215,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to CT3 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Goodban Square | £104,000 (2003) | £250,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
| ROSE COTTAGE Short Street | £80,000 (1995) | £640,000 (2026) | +6.9% | +4.2% |
| MANOR HOUSE Ford | £740,000 (2019) | £930,000 (2026) | +3.3% | -0.6% |
| 4 BELLS COURT, 94 the Street | £195,000 (2016) | £330,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +1.9% |
| 4 Mexborough Square | £297,950 (2021) | £325,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -2.9% |
| 51 Millyard Road | £229,995 (2017) | £275,000 (2026) | +2.0% | -1.4% |
| CLOVERDALE Mill Road | £480,000 (2018) | £493,000 (2026) | +0.3% | -3.2% |
| 5 Kingfisher Close | £565,000 (2022) | £234,500 (2026) | -19.7% | -22.6% |
| 31 Pippin Close | £166,500 (2006) | £310,000 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.2% |
| 6 Russet Close | £150,000 (2005) | £235,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.7% |
| 53 Cordale Road | £304,950 (2018) | £377,500 (2026) | +2.7% | -0.9% |
| 69 New Street | £152,750 (2001) | £370,000 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. CT3 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,247 | 34.3% | £333,950 | £12,000 – £2,300,000 |
| Semi-detached | 3,176 | 33.6% | £195,000 | £10,000 – £1,050,000 |
| Terraced | 2,615 | 27.6% | £187,000 | £3,500 – £1,233,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 420 | 4.4% | £123,452 | £12,500 – £960,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in CT3
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 2,515 certificates cover CT3, and their median floor area is 83 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +9.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 63 m² | about 678 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 114 m² | about 1,227 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 17.5% | 439 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 14.1% | 355 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in CT3
463 of the sales on record are leasehold and 8,995 freehold — 4.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £121,625 and the median freehold sale £229,950 — a gap of +89.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 463 | 4.9% | £121,625 |
| Freehold | 8,995 | 95.1% | £229,950 |
| New build | 1,763 | 18.6% | £260,000 |
| Existing home | 7,695 | 81.4% | £205,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +26.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 593 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in CT3
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Canterbury, 45.7% of 79,332 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 677 | 0.9% |
| B | 9,512 | 12.0% |
| C | 26,095 | 32.9% |
| D | 29,426 | 37.1% |
| E | 10,512 | 13.3% |
| F | 2,355 | 3.0% |
| G | 755 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Canterbury at £1,279 a month as of Jun 2026 — £875 for a one-bedroom home and £1,366 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £222,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.91% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CT3, 2 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 1 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 1 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 83.5 times quieter.
Against the 157,432 residents the 2021 census counted in Canterbury, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around CT3
The 2021 census counted 157,432 residents in Canterbury across 63,792 households. 65.7% of those households own their home and 34.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a CT3 postcode: 12 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aylesham Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 382 |
| Wingham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 204 |
| Water Meadows Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 188 |
| Ash Cartwright and Kelsey Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 183 |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Aylesham | Primary | Academy converter | 140 |
| Preston Primary School | Primary | Community school | 129 |
| Hoath Primary School | Primary | Community school | 106 |
| Chislet Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 104 |
| Littlebourne Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 102 |
| Adisham Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 101 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Adisham Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Bekesbourne Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
| Aylesham Rail Station | Rail | 5.5 km |
| Sturry Rail Station | Rail | 6.7 km |
Section 09
How CT3 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. CT3 sits above that national figure — +41.0%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,847 per square metre, across 204 of the 9,458 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £3,500 to £2,300,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
CT3 sits in Canterbury, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Canterbury at 9.4 times median local earnings of £36,558 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside CT3
The closest districts
- CT18.7 km · £187,000
- CT29.2 km · £195,000
- CT611.2 km · £175,000
- CT1413.9 km · £167,000
- CT514.9 km · £210,000
- CT1115.6 km · £135,000
- CT1616.1 km · £145,000
- CT917.1 km · £132,950
This district mostly covers Canterbury.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in CT3?
The median price paid in CT3 across every sale on the register is £222,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in CT3?
9,458 sales are on record for CT3, the most recent completing on 26 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have CT3 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +31.1% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were CT3 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £383,748, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in CT3?
£3,847 per square metre, from the 204 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “CT3 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.