Stourbridge house prices are built from 43,509 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £157,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +27.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -8.6%.
Median price paid
£157,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+27.5%
Change in real terms
-8.6%
Median per m²
£1,935
HM Land Registry43,509 sales6,943 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Stourbridge prices moved
The chart tracks the median Stourbridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £59,950 | £133,117 |
| 2000s | 10 | £141,750 | £258,227 |
| 2010s | 10 | £175,000 | £246,750 |
| 2020s | 7 | £255,250 | £260,799 |
The highest yearly median on record for Stourbridge is £280,000 in 2025; the lowest is £56,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £56,000 to £255,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £124,346, so the real change over the whole record is +105.1% — about +2.34% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +27.5% in cash against -8.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 18 LIDDIARD COURT Belfry Drive | 19 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 81 St Georges Road | 17 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 18 Pennine Way | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 216 the Broadway | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| FLAT 76 Ingatestone Drive | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 70 Chapel Street | 11 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £126,000 | £126,000 |
| 65 Church View Gardens | 8 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 2 Stambermill Close | 8 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £228,000 | £228,000 |
| 14 Mount Street | 8 Jun 2026 | Detached | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2 Cobham Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £695,000 | £695,000 |
| 2 Doctors Hill | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| FLAT 14 LIDDIARD COURT Belfry Drive | 5 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 51 High Street | 4 Jun 2026 | Detached | £605,000 | £605,000 |
| 19 Webb Court | 4 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 312 Hagley Road | 3 Jun 2026 | Detached | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| HILLVIEW Stone Lane | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £648,000 | £648,000 |
| 41 Western Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 9 Platts Crescent | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 3 Meadow Way | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 1 Francis Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 7 Acorn Grove | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2 Clifton Street | 28 May 2026 | Detached | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| 122 Meriden Avenue | 28 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £412,000 | £412,000 |
| 5 Prospect Gardens | 27 May 2026 | Terraced | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 63 Chawn Hill | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £510,000 | £510,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Stourbridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 18 LIDDIARD COURT Belfry Drive | £60,000 (1997) | £130,000 (2026) | +2.7% | +0.1% |
| 81 St Georges Road | £185,000 (2023) | £240,000 (2026) | +9.1% | +6.3% |
| 216 the Broadway | £120,000 (2004) | £240,000 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.3% |
| 18 Pennine Way | £59,995 (1999) | £240,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.5% |
| FLAT 76 Ingatestone Drive | £139,950 (2006) | £135,000 (2026) | -0.2% | -3.0% |
| 70 Chapel Street | £95,000 (2007) | £126,000 (2026) | +1.5% | -1.4% |
| 14 Mount Street | £64,000 (1998) | £190,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +1.3% |
| 2 Stambermill Close | £78,000 (2001) | £228,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +1.6% |
| 65 Church View Gardens | £220,000 (2018) | £240,000 (2026) | +1.1% | -2.5% |
| 2 Doctors Hill | £137,500 (2002) | £320,000 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.8% |
| FLAT 14 LIDDIARD COURT Belfry Drive | £120,000 (2015) | £130,000 (2026) | +0.7% | -2.4% |
| 2 Cobham Road | £385,000 (2007) | £695,000 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Stourbridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 16,446 | 37.8% | £145,000 | £912 – £1,025,000 |
| Detached | 13,194 | 30.3% | £262,500 | £3,800 – £3,000,000 |
| Terraced | 9,491 | 21.8% | £124,900 | £2,200 – £870,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 4,378 | 10.1% | £120,000 | £6,000 – £799,999 |
Section 05
How big homes are in Stourbridge
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 12,009 certificates cover Stourbridge, and their median floor area is 76 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are about the same size than average — 0.0%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 76 m² | about 818 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 60 m² | about 646 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 93 m² | about 1,001 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 24.8% | 2,981 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 6.6% | 791 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Stourbridge
5,379 of the sales on record are leasehold and 38,130 freehold — 12.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £118,000 and the median freehold sale £166,000 — a gap of +40.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 5,379 | 12.4% | £118,000 |
| Freehold | 38,130 | 87.6% | £166,000 |
| New build | 3,479 | 8.0% | £167,500 |
| Existing home | 40,030 | 92.0% | £155,125 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +8.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1,908 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Stourbridge
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Bromsgrove, 40.9% of 40,126 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 332 | 0.8% |
| B | 4,448 | 11.1% |
| C | 11,626 | 29.0% |
| D | 15,498 | 38.6% |
| E | 6,259 | 15.6% |
| F | 1,551 | 3.9% |
| G | 412 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Bromsgrove at £982 a month as of Jun 2026 — £709 for a one-bedroom home and £1,079 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £157,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.51% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of DY8, 161 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 69 violent, 7 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 99,183 residents the 2021 census counted in Bromsgrove, that is 1.62 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Stourbridge
The 2021 census counted 99,183 residents in Bromsgrove across 41,264 households. 78.6% of those households own their home and 21.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a DY8 postcode: 11 primary, 6 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haybridge High School and Sixth Form | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,226 |
| Redhill School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,204 |
| Hagley Catholic High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,088 |
| Old Swinford Hospital | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 1,036 |
| The Wordsley School | Secondary | Academy converter | 906 |
| Ridgewood High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 641 |
| Gig Mill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 535 |
| Oldswinford C of E Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 413 |
| St James's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 390 |
| Belle Vue Primary School | Primary | Community school | 381 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Stourbridge Junction Rail Station | Rail | 2.1 km |
| Lye (West Midlands) Rail Station | Rail | 2.7 km |
| Hagley Rail Station | Rail | 4.3 km |
| Cradley Heath Rail Station | Rail | 4.5 km |
Section 09
How Stourbridge compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Stourbridge sits below that national figure — -0.3%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,935 per square metre, across 6,943 of the 43,509 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £912 to £3,000,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Stourbridge sits in Bromsgrove, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Bromsgrove at 10.0 times median local earnings of £34,019 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in Stourbridge
- High Street820 sales
- Hagley Road492 sales
- Worcester Road423 sales
- Bridgnorth Road364 sales
- Richardson Drive331 sales
- Vicarage Road322 sales
- Brook Street316 sales
- Worcester Street255 sales
- Park Road245 sales
- King Street242 sales
- Belfry Drive239 sales
- Parkfield Road231 sales
- South Road226 sales
- Enville Road224 sales
- The Broadway220 sales
- Trefoil Gardens215 sales
- Norton Road207 sales
- Marshall Crescent192 sales
- Collis Street191 sales
- Western Road189 sales
- Balmoral Road184 sales
- Chapel Street180 sales
- Church Road180 sales
- King William Street180 sales
- Kingsway180 sales
- Marine Crescent176 sales
- Compton Road169 sales
- Shenstone Avenue169 sales
- Bracken Park Gardens157 sales
- Cobden Street157 sales
- Hyperion Road156 sales
- Stourbridge Road155 sales
- Bells Lane154 sales
- Lyndhurst Drive151 sales
- Platts Crescent150 sales
- Hill Street149 sales
- Church View Gardens146 sales
- Lea Vale Road144 sales
- Witton Street142 sales
- Kirkpatrick Drive141 sales
- Love Lane141 sales
- Lutley Drive141 sales
- Osmaston Road137 sales
- Redhill134 sales
- Stone Lane134 sales
- Belbroughton Road133 sales
- Meadow Park Road133 sales
- Oak Park Road132 sales
- Arundel Road130 sales
- Meriden Avenue130 sales
- Barnett Lane129 sales
- Bromsgrove Road129 sales
- Cecil Street129 sales
- Wheeler Street128 sales
- Clock Tower View124 sales
- Enville Street123 sales
- Brettell Lane122 sales
- Ham Lane122 sales
- Milestone Drive122 sales
- Belle Vue121 sales
Postcode districts covering Stourbridge
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Stourbridge?
The median price paid in Stourbridge across every sale on the register is £157,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Stourbridge?
43,509 sales are on record for Stourbridge, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Stourbridge house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +27.5% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -8.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Stourbridge house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £280,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Stourbridge?
£1,935 per square metre, from the 6,943 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Stourbridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.