Sold Price History


YO8 9 house prices

YO8 9 house prices are built from 7,509 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 8 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £160,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +58.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +13.3%.

Median price paid

£160,000

Change in cash, 2016–2026

+58.2%

Change in real terms

+13.3%

Median per m²

£1,952

HM Land Registry7,509 sales454 with floor areaLatest sale 8 Jun 2026

Section 01

How YO8 9 prices moved

The chart tracks the median YO8 9 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

YO8 9 house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2026
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£56,000£124,346
2000s10£145,975£265,923
2010s10£165,000£232,650
2020s7£241,750£247,005
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for YO8 9 is £284,000 in 2026; the lowest is £52,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £52,500 to £284,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £116,575, so the real change over the whole record is +143.6% — about +2.91% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +58.2% in cash against +13.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
1 St Marys Court8 Jun 2026Semi-detached£280,000£280,000
21 Sherwood Drive4 Jun 2026Detached£345,000£345,000
2 Chapel Close29 May 2026Detached£375,000£375,000
6 Mansell Close29 May 2026Detached£352,000£352,000
25 Main Road29 May 2026Semi-detached£240,000£240,000
21 Heather Close29 May 2026Detached£200,000£200,000
147 Moat Way22 May 2026Terraced£270,000£270,000
8 Meadow Croft21 May 2026Detached£280,000£280,000
58 Myrtle Avenue15 May 2026Semi-detached£255,000£255,000
2 Thorpe Gates15 May 2026Semi-detached£163,000£163,000
12 Croftway11 May 2026Semi-detached£220,000£220,000
78 Sherwood Drive6 May 2026Detached£400,000£400,000
77 Old Farm Way6 May 2026Detached£356,000£356,000
CHARNWOOD Brayton Lane1 May 2026Detached£510,000£510,000
15 St Wilfrids Crescent1 May 2026Semi-detached£225,000£225,000
1 Privet Drive30 Apr 2026Detached£343,000£343,000
2 Peregrine Square30 Apr 2026Detached£327,000£327,000
37 Cedar Close30 Apr 2026Semi-detached£208,000£208,000
26 Newport Avenue30 Apr 2026Terraced£177,000£177,000
88 Green Lane29 Apr 2026Detached£360,000£360,000
51 Courtneys29 Apr 2026Semi-detached£260,000£260,000
16 Larkfield Road29 Apr 2026Detached£225,000£225,000
10 Baynes Court28 Apr 2026Detached£365,000£365,000
101 Westbourne Road28 Apr 2026Semi-detached£287,000£287,000
24 Ashtree Drive27 Apr 2026Detached£325,000£325,000
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to YO8 9 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
1 St Marys Court£169,995 (2010)£280,000 (2026)+3.2%+0.2%
21 Sherwood Drive£274,995 (2019)£345,000 (2026)+3.3%-0.6%
2 Chapel Close£150,000 (2001)£375,000 (2026)+3.7%+1.0%
25 Main Road£128,000 (2005)£240,000 (2026)+3.0%+0.1%
21 Heather Close£52,000 (2000)£200,000 (2026)+5.3%+2.5%
6 Mansell Close£264,950 (2007)£352,000 (2026)+1.5%-1.4%
23 Orchard Drive£65,250 (2001)£195,000 (2026)+4.5%+1.7%
32 Orchard Drive£130,000 (2013)£225,000 (2026)+4.3%+1.3%
147 Moat Way£164,995 (2009)£270,000 (2026)+2.9%0.0%
8 Meadow Croft£79,000 (1999)£280,000 (2026)+4.8%+2.1%
2 Thorpe Gates£67,000 (2002)£163,000 (2026)+3.8%+1.0%
58 Myrtle Avenue£135,000 (2015)£255,000 (2026)+6.0%+2.7%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. YO8 9 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached3,56247.4%£215,000£1,500 – £1,025,000
Semi-detached3,02140.2%£139,950£12,000 – £545,000
Terraced77310.3%£128,000£20,000 – £1,135,000
Flat or maisonette1532.0%£108,000£14,000 – £159,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 05

How big homes are in YO8 9

Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,126 certificates cover YO8 9, and their median floor area is 82 m².

The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +7.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.

MeasureFloor areaSample
Median floor area82 m²about 883 sq ft
Smaller quarter, up to67 m²about 721 sq ft
Larger quarter, from110 m²about 1,184 sq ft
Under 60 m²16.1%181 homes
150 m² and over7.8%88 homes
EPC certificates inspected between 5 Feb 2021 and 2 Jul 2026.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in YO8 9

182 of the sales on record are leasehold and 7,327 freehold — 2.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £102,500 and the median freehold sale £162,000 — a gap of +58.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold1822.4%£102,500
Freehold7,32797.6%£162,000
New build1,00913.4%£231,000
Existing home6,50086.6%£150,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +54.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 222 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in YO8 9

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Riding of Yorkshire, 40.2% of 170,039 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,4190.8%
B20,90412.3%
C46,09127.1%
D64,32337.8%
E26,20615.4%
F8,2454.8%
G2,8511.7%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in East Riding of Yorkshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Riding of Yorkshire at £724 a month as of Jun 2026 — £502 for a one-bedroom home and £799 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £160,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.43% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of YO8, 196 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 88 violent, 5 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 31 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.

Against the 342,215 residents the 2021 census counted in East Riding of Yorkshire, that is 0.57 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around YO8 9

The 2021 census counted 342,215 residents in East Riding of Yorkshire across 152,066 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

23 state and independent schools have a YO8 postcode: 20 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Selby High School Specialist School for the Arts and ScienceSecondaryCommunity school1,176
Brayton AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led988
Barlby High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter482
Brayton Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led381
Barlby Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school345
Staynor Hall Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led328
Selby Abbey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school303
Selby Community Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter303
Thorpe Willoughby Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school246
Selby, Longman's Hill Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school200
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Selby Rail StationRail0.3 km
Wressle Rail StationRail9.0 km
Hensall Rail StationRail9.8 km
Snaith Rail StationRail10.0 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How YO8 9 compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. YO8 9 sits above that national figure — +1.6%.

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,952 per square metre, across 454 of the 7,509 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £1,500 to £1,135,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

YO8 9 sits in East Riding of Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Riding of Yorkshire at 6.4 times median local earnings of £35,020 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Other sectors in YO8

The wider district is YO8.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in YO8 9?

The median price paid in YO8 9 across every sale on the register is £160,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in YO8 9?

7,509 sales are on record for YO8 9, the most recent completing on 8 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have YO8 9 house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +58.2% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +13.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were YO8 9 house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £284,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in YO8 9?

£1,952 per square metre, from the 454 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 8 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “YO8 9 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.