TF3 4 house prices are built from 52 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 1 Jul 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £231,000. Across the 6 years from 1999 to 2005 the median moved +133.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +108.6%.
Median price paid
£231,000
Change in cash, 1999–2005
+133.3%
Change in real terms
+108.6%
HM Land Registry52 salesLatest sale 1 Jul 2025
Section 01
How TF3 4 prices moved
There are too few years of sales in TF3 4 to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 the Crest | 1 Jul 2025 | Detached | £517,500 | £528,750 |
| 19 the Crest | 30 May 2025 | Detached | £430,000 | £439,348 |
| 17 the Crest | 20 May 2025 | Detached | £430,000 | £439,348 |
| 18 Park Lane | 2 Dec 2021 | Detached | £440,000 | £555,914 |
| HAUGHTON Park Lane | 3 Aug 2021 | Detached | £265,000 | £334,812 |
| 1 the Coppice | 8 Mar 2021 | Detached | £610,000 | £770,699 |
| MELROSE Park Lane | 4 Aug 2017 | Detached | £181,500 | £247,022 |
| 43 Park Lane | 24 Mar 2016 | Detached | £240,000 | £335,050 |
| 4 the Crest | 26 Jan 2016 | Detached | £285,000 | £397,871 |
| 3 the Crest | 26 Nov 2015 | Detached | £227,000 | £320,070 |
| 8 Park Lane | 29 May 2015 | Detached | £220,000 | £310,200 |
| 9 the Crest | 27 Mar 2015 | Detached | £290,000 | £408,900 |
| 1 the Coppice | 20 May 2013 | Detached | £225,000 | £328,077 |
| 44 Old Coppice Grange | 9 May 2013 | Detached | £235,000 | £342,658 |
| LYNDHURST Park Lane | 27 Mar 2013 | Detached | £150,000 | £218,718 |
| THE NEW BARN Park Lane | 7 Mar 2013 | Detached | £390,000 | £568,666 |
| REENMAUR Park Lane | 9 Dec 2011 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £383,152 |
| 3 Park Lane | 12 Aug 2011 | Detached | £336,500 | £515,723 |
| 6 the Crest | 30 Mar 2011 | Detached | £260,000 | £398,478 |
| 1 Old Coppice Grange | 26 Apr 2010 | Detached | £305,000 | £487,033 |
| HAUGHTON Park Lane | 8 Aug 2008 | Detached | £243,000 | £407,893 |
| 3 Park Lane | 16 Nov 2007 | Detached | £320,000 | £556,350 |
| THE DINGLE Park Lane | 7 Jun 2007 | Detached | £395,000 | £686,745 |
| 46 Park Lane | 5 Dec 2006 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £373,864 |
| 4 Old Coppice Grange | 5 May 2006 | Detached | £435,000 | £774,432 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to TF3 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAUGHTON Park Lane | £243,000 (2008) | £265,000 (2021) | +0.7% | -1.5% |
| 1 the Coppice | £225,000 (2013) | £610,000 (2021) | +13.3% | +11.3% |
| 44 Old Coppice Grange | £125,000 (2002) | £235,000 (2013) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| REENMAUR Park Lane | £29,000 (1998) | £250,000 (2011) | +18.0% | +15.3% |
| 3 Park Lane | £280,000 (2005) | £336,500 (2011) | +3.1% | +0.2% |
| 1 Old Coppice Grange | £135,000 (1995) | £305,000 (2010) | +5.6% | +3.3% |
| THE DINGLE Park Lane | £125,000 (1996) | £395,000 (2007) | +11.0% | +8.8% |
| 46 Park Lane | £119,995 (2003) | £210,000 (2006) | +20.5% | +18.1% |
| 3 Old Coppice Grange | £148,000 (1997) | £150,000 (1998) | +1.4% | -0.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. TF3 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 42 | 80.8% | £240,000 | £74,000 – £610,000 |
| Semi-detached | 10 | 19.2% | £119,995 | £29,000 – £250,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in TF3 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 228 certificates cover TF3 4, and their median floor area is 70 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -7.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 70 m² | about 753 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 61 m² | about 657 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 85 m² | about 915 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 22.4% | 51 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 1.8% | 4 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in TF3 4
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 52 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 52 | 100.0% | £231,000 |
| New build | 2 | 3.8% | £473,750 |
| Existing home | 50 | 96.2% | £226,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +109.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 29 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in TF3 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Telford and Wrekin, 57.3% of 92,670 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,059 | 1.1% |
| B | 17,558 | 18.9% |
| C | 34,477 | 37.2% |
| D | 29,930 | 32.3% |
| E | 7,636 | 8.2% |
| F | 1,562 | 1.7% |
| G | 448 | 0.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Telford and Wrekin at £859 a month as of Jun 2026 — £598 for a one-bedroom home and £951 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £231,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 4.46% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TF3, 318 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 128 violent, 7 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 61 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.9 times busier.
Against the 185,541 residents the 2021 census counted in Telford and Wrekin, that is 1.71 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around TF3 4
The 2021 census counted 185,541 residents in Telford and Wrekin across 76,509 households. 60.7% of those households own their home and 39.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a TF3 postcode: 7 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Telford Park School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 698 |
| Old Park Primary School | Primary | Community school | 607 |
| Newdale Primary School & Nursery | Primary | Community school | 498 |
| Grange Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 474 |
| Hollinswood Primary School | Primary | Community school | 340 |
| Randlay Primary School | Primary | Community school | 327 |
| Windmill Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 326 |
| Holmer Lake Primary School | Primary | Community school | 194 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Telford Central Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Oakengates Rail Station | Rail | 2.9 km |
| Shifnal Rail Station | Rail | 5.2 km |
| Wellington (Shropshire) Rail Station | Rail | 5.9 km |
Section 09
How TF3 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. TF3 4 sits above that national figure — +46.7%.
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £29,000 to £610,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
TF3 4 sits in Telford and Wrekin, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Telford and Wrekin at 6.3 times median local earnings of £36,532 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in TF3
The wider district is TF3.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in TF3 4?
The median price paid in TF3 4 across every sale on the register is £231,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in TF3 4?
52 sales are on record for TF3 4, the most recent completing on 1 Jul 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have TF3 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +133.3% between 1999 and 2005. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +108.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were TF3 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £245,000, set in 2005. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in TF3 4?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 1 Jul 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “TF3 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.