SS3 8 house prices are built from 3,367 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 12 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £155,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +45.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +4.5%.
Median price paid
£155,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+45.9%
Change in real terms
+4.5%
HM Land Registry3,367 salesLatest sale 12 Jun 2026
Section 01
How SS3 8 prices moved
The chart tracks the median SS3 8 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £60,000 | £133,228 |
| 2000s | 10 | £155,995 | £284,177 |
| 2010s | 10 | £217,500 | £306,675 |
| 2020s | 7 | £350,000 | £357,609 |
The highest yearly median on record for SS3 8 is £375,000 in 2024; the lowest is £54,375 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £56,250 to £357,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £124,902, so the real change over the whole record is +186.2% — about +3.45% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +45.9% in cash against +4.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Bishopsteignton | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £525,000 | £525,000 |
| 80 Frobisher Way | 5 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £83,000 | £83,000 |
| 8 Woodley Walk | 3 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £357,500 | £357,500 |
| 19 Woodcotes | 18 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 197 Frobisher Way | 29 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £335,000 | £335,000 |
| 22 Shillingstone | 27 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 5 Milbanke Close | 24 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £282,000 | £282,000 |
| 17 Ravendale Way | 15 Apr 2026 | Detached | £740,000 | £740,000 |
| 154 Bishopsteignton | 2 Apr 2026 | Detached | £800,000 | £800,000 |
| 2 Barrington Close | 25 Mar 2026 | Detached | £413,000 | £413,000 |
| 24 Bishopsteignton | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £392,500 | £392,500 |
| 9 Torrington | 9 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 65 Bishopsteignton | 25 Feb 2026 | Detached | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 23 Shillingstone | 25 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 117 Aylesbeare | 12 Feb 2026 | Detached | £422,500 | £422,500 |
| 6 Churchfields | 12 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 54 Caversham Avenue | 3 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 69 Churchfields | 19 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 16 Military Close | 19 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 10 Midsummer Meadow | 19 Dec 2025 | Detached | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 3 Datchet Drive | 19 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | £143,043 |
| 8 Artillery Avenue | 18 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £340,000 | £347,391 |
| 8 Aylesbeare | 5 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £390,000 | £398,478 |
| 26 Mallards | 5 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £365,000 | £372,935 |
| 31 Drewsteignton | 4 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £250,000 | £255,435 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to SS3 8 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Bishopsteignton | £245,000 (2009) | £525,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.6% |
| 80 Frobisher Way | £26,500 (2000) | £83,000 (2026) | +4.5% | +1.7% |
| 8 Woodley Walk | £71,000 (1998) | £357,500 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 197 Frobisher Way | £60,000 (1999) | £335,000 (2026) | +6.6% | +3.8% |
| 22 Shillingstone | £50,000 (1996) | £375,000 (2026) | +6.9% | +4.2% |
| 5 Milbanke Close | £53,600 (1995) | £282,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 17 Ravendale Way | £175,000 (1998) | £740,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 154 Bishopsteignton | £245,000 (2001) | £800,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 2 Barrington Close | £142,000 (2000) | £413,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.5% |
| 24 Bishopsteignton | £142,000 (2002) | £392,500 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 9 Torrington | £62,500 (1999) | £315,000 (2026) | +6.2% | +3.4% |
| 23 Shillingstone | £60,000 (1998) | £325,000 (2026) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. SS3 8 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 1,284 | 38.1% | £123,000 | £18,625 – £500,000 |
| Detached | 1,001 | 29.7% | £271,250 | £32,500 – £1,800,000 |
| Semi-detached | 743 | 22.1% | £140,000 | £23,791 – £700,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 339 | 10.1% | £115,000 | £13,000 – £410,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in SS3 8
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 472 certificates cover SS3 8, and their median floor area is 68 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -10.5%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 68 m² | about 732 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 56 m² | about 600 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 102 m² | about 1,098 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 32.2% | 152 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.8% | 37 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in SS3 8
389 of the sales on record are leasehold and 2,978 freehold — 11.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £140,000 and the median freehold sale £158,000 — a gap of +12.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 389 | 11.6% | £140,000 |
| Freehold | 2,978 | 88.4% | £158,000 |
| New build | 122 | 3.6% | £82,950 |
| Existing home | 3,245 | 96.4% | £158,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -47.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 66 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in SS3 8
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rochford, 41.9% of 33,916 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 320 | 0.9% |
| B | 4,695 | 13.8% |
| C | 9,211 | 27.2% |
| D | 12,865 | 37.9% |
| E | 5,370 | 15.8% |
| F | 1,203 | 3.5% |
| G | 252 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rochford at £1,297 a month as of Jun 2026 — £888 for a one-bedroom home and £1,424 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £155,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.04% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SS3, 164 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 82 violent, 6 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 19 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 85,661 residents the 2021 census counted in Rochford, that is 1.91 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around SS3 8
The 2021 census counted 85,661 residents in Rochford across 35,558 households. 81.2% of those households own their home and 18.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a SS3 postcode: 7 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shoeburyness High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,713 |
| Friars Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 429 |
| Thorpedene Primary School & Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 421 |
| Great Wakering Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 412 |
| Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Academy converter | 393 |
| Hinguar Community Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 261 |
| St George's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 209 |
| Barling Magna Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 167 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Shoeburyness Rail Station | Rail | 1.4 km |
| Thorpe Bay Rail Station | Rail | 2.0 km |
| Southend East Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Southend Victoria Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
Section 09
How SS3 8 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. SS3 8 sits below that national figure — -1.6%.
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £13,000 to £1,800,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
SS3 8 sits in Rochford, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rochford at 11.1 times median local earnings of £36,625 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in SS3
The wider district is SS3.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in SS3 8?
The median price paid in SS3 8 across every sale on the register is £155,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in SS3 8?
3,367 sales are on record for SS3 8, the most recent completing on 12 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have SS3 8 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +45.9% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +4.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were SS3 8 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £375,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in SS3 8?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 12 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “SS3 8 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.