PO9 house prices are built from 21,619 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 29 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £164,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +39.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -0.5%.
Median price paid
£164,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+39.0%
Change in real terms
-0.5%
Median per m²
£2,118
HM Land Registry21,619 sales5,053 with floor areaLatest sale 29 Jun 2026
Section 01
How PO9 prices moved
The chart tracks the median PO9 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £57,000 | £126,567 |
| 2000s | 10 | £134,000 | £244,109 |
| 2010s | 10 | £188,000 | £265,080 |
| 2020s | 7 | £285,000 | £291,196 |
The highest yearly median on record for PO9 is £298,750 in 2026; the lowest is £52,975 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £52,975 to £298,750.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £117,630, so the real change over the whole record is +154.0% — about +3.05% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +39.0% in cash against -0.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 Penhurst Road | 29 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 26 Lymbourn Road | 24 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 19 Parkside | 18 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £424,000 | £424,000 |
| 41 Daffodil Way | 17 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 8 Talbot Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 112 Wendover Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 30 Lower Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 10 Spindle Warren | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £392,500 | £392,500 |
| 78 West Street | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 20 Newbarn Road | 4 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| FLAT 1 78 Bowes Hill | 3 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| FLAT 2 WATERMILL COURT, 10 Springwell | 3 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £197,000 | £197,000 |
| 32 Western Road | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| FLAT 2 GRANDEN COURT, 121 West Street | 29 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 17 Norley Close | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 10 Penfold Way | 28 May 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 15 Iping Avenue | 28 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| 30 Longcroft Way | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £338,000 | £338,000 |
| 24 Wakefords Way | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 55 Ellisfield Road | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £242,000 | £242,000 |
| 29 Lymbourn Road | 19 May 2026 | Terraced | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 54 Mulberry Walk | 11 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £252,000 | £252,000 |
| 1 Fushia Close | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £460,000 | £460,000 |
| 5 Compton Close | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 28 Lymbourn Road | 8 May 2026 | Terraced | £345,000 | £345,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to PO9 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 Penhurst Road | £232,500 (2015) | £370,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.1% |
| 26 Lymbourn Road | £180,000 (2003) | £320,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -0.3% |
| 19 Parkside | £412,500 (2023) | £424,000 (2026) | +0.9% | -1.6% |
| 41 Daffodil Way | £340,000 (2016) | £420,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -1.2% |
| 112 Wendover Road | £57,500 (1996) | £310,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 8 Talbot Road | £185,000 (2013) | £420,000 (2026) | +6.5% | +3.5% |
| 78 West Street | £53,000 (1997) | £260,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 10 Spindle Warren | £114,000 (1999) | £392,500 (2026) | +4.7% | +2.0% |
| 30 Lower Road | £128,000 (1999) | £425,000 (2026) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| 20 Newbarn Road | £172,000 (2014) | £310,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +1.9% |
| FLAT 1 78 Bowes Hill | £215,000 (2014) | £240,000 (2026) | +0.9% | -2.1% |
| FLAT 2 WATERMILL COURT, 10 Springwell | £258,950 (2006) | £197,000 (2026) | -1.4% | -4.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. PO9 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 8,070 | 37.3% | £144,995 | £3,500 – £735,000 |
| Semi-detached | 6,261 | 29.0% | £183,000 | £1,500 – £871,000 |
| Detached | 4,335 | 20.1% | £318,000 | £20,000 – £1,900,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2,953 | 13.7% | £110,000 | £700 – £610,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in PO9
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 6,722 certificates cover PO9, and their median floor area is 76 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are about the same size than average — 0.0%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 76 m² | about 818 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 63 m² | about 678 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 91 m² | about 980 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 20.4% | 1,369 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 4.3% | 290 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in PO9
3,031 of the sales on record are leasehold and 18,588 freehold — 14.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £109,000 and the median freehold sale £180,000 — a gap of +65.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 3,031 | 14.0% | £109,000 |
| Freehold | 18,588 | 86.0% | £180,000 |
| New build | 1,909 | 8.8% | £250,000 |
| Existing home | 19,710 | 91.2% | £160,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +56.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 903 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in PO9
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Chichester, 44.4% of 65,469 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 7.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 520 | 0.8% |
| B | 9,731 | 14.9% |
| C | 18,790 | 28.7% |
| D | 20,545 | 31.4% |
| E | 10,738 | 16.4% |
| F | 3,924 | 6.0% |
| G | 1,221 | 1.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Chichester at £1,326 a month as of Jun 2026 — £942 for a one-bedroom home and £1,498 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £164,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.70% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PO9, 384 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 198 violent, 12 burglary, 12 vehicle-related and 36 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.3 times busier.
Against the 124,068 residents the 2021 census counted in Chichester, that is 3.10 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around PO9
The 2021 census counted 124,068 residents in Chichester across 54,118 households. 66.8% of those households own their home and 33.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a PO9 postcode: 15 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Community School | Secondary | Community school | 1,006 |
| Warblington School | Secondary | Community school | 810 |
| Havant Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 505 |
| Front Lawn Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 447 |
| Barncroft Primary School | Primary | Community school | 435 |
| Warren Park Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 417 |
| St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 356 |
| Bosmere Junior School | Primary | Community school | 342 |
| Sharps Copse Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Community school | 275 |
| Bidbury Junior School | Primary | Community school | 240 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Havant Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Bedhampton Rail Station | Rail | 1.3 km |
| Warblington Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Emsworth Rail Station | Rail | 3.5 km |
Section 09
How PO9 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. PO9 sits above that national figure — +4.1%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,118 per square metre, across 5,053 of the 21,619 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £700 to £1,900,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
PO9 sits in Chichester, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Chichester at 12.3 times median local earnings of £33,692 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside PO9
- PO9 1£150,000 median
- PO9 2£183,000 median
- PO9 3£200,000 median
- PO9 4£129,000 median
- PO9 5£131,115 median
- PO9 6£300,000 median
The closest districts
- PO104.1 km · £247,000
- PO74.5 km · £185,000
- PO85.9 km · £210,000
- PO66.3 km · £165,000
- PO37.4 km · £149,973
- PO118.0 km · £185,000
- PO28.3 km · £124,500
- PO49.8 km · £145,000
This district mostly covers Havant.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in PO9?
The median price paid in PO9 across every sale on the register is £164,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in PO9?
21,619 sales are on record for PO9, the most recent completing on 29 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have PO9 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +39.0% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -0.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were PO9 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £298,750, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in PO9?
£2,118 per square metre, from the 5,053 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 29 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “PO9 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.