PO11 house prices are built from 11,860 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £185,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +14.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -18.1%.
Median price paid
£185,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+14.3%
Change in real terms
-18.1%
Median per m²
£2,333
HM Land Registry11,860 sales2,840 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How PO11 prices moved
The chart tracks the median PO11 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £76,000 | £168,756 |
| 2000s | 10 | £188,500 | £343,391 |
| 2010s | 10 | £240,000 | £338,400 |
| 2020s | 7 | £355,000 | £362,717 |
The highest yearly median on record for PO11 is £370,000 in 2022; the lowest is £59,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £59,000 to £320,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £131,008, so the real change over the whole record is +144.3% — about +2.92% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +14.3% in cash against -18.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 the Strand | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 79 Hollow Lane | 19 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £146,500 | £146,500 |
| 2A Wheatlands Crescent | 18 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 18 DILKUSHA COURT, 124 Sea Front | 18 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 16 Manor Way | 10 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2 Southleigh Grove | 10 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| FLAT C 24 – 26 Creek Road | 9 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £128,000 | £128,000 |
| 32 Sea Front Estate | 8 Jun 2026 | Detached | £229,000 | £229,000 |
| 2 Kingsway | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £685,000 | £685,000 |
| FLAT 49 354 Sea Front | 1 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £112,500 | £112,500 |
| 19 Windsurfing Place | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 8 Eastoke Avenue | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 5 Manor Way | 21 May 2026 | Detached | £637,500 | £637,500 |
| FLAT 7 MARY COOMBS COURT, 2A Sea Grove Avenue | 21 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| FLAT 8 58 St Leonards Avenue | 20 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 9 Wheatlands Crescent | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| FLAT 7 PILOT VIEW, 242 Southwood Road | 15 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| FLAT 3 47 Sea Front | 15 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £61,000 | £61,000 |
| FLAT 39 ANNE'S COURT, 11 Sea Front | 14 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 47 Kings Road | 11 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| FLAT 2 SILVERSANDS COURT, 12 – 14 Hollow Lane | 8 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £199,995 | £199,995 |
| THE POPLARS Queensway | 6 May 2026 | Detached | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 2 St Thomas Avenue | 6 May 2026 | Detached | £592,500 | £592,500 |
| 4 Garden Close | 1 May 2026 | Detached | £580,000 | £580,000 |
| 63 Saltmarsh Lane | 1 May 2026 | Detached | £385,000 | £385,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to PO11 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 the Strand | £74,500 (2000) | £330,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.1% |
| 2A Wheatlands Crescent | £146,500 (2003) | £320,000 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| 18 DILKUSHA COURT, 124 Sea Front | £222,950 (2008) | £215,000 (2026) | -0.2% | -3.0% |
| 2 Southleigh Grove | £124,000 (2001) | £350,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.5% |
| 2 Kingsway | £237,000 (2001) | £685,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.6% |
| FLAT 49 354 Sea Front | £96,995 (2005) | £112,500 (2026) | +0.7% | -2.1% |
| 19 Windsurfing Place | £275,000 (2021) | £285,000 (2026) | +0.7% | -3.9% |
| 8 Eastoke Avenue | £152,000 (2001) | £425,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.4% |
| FLAT 7 MARY COOMBS COURT, 2A Sea Grove Avenue | £127,500 (2005) | £120,000 (2026) | -0.3% | -3.1% |
| 5 Manor Way | £157,000 (2000) | £637,500 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| FLAT 8 58 St Leonards Avenue | £165,000 (2006) | £195,000 (2026) | +0.8% | -2.0% |
| 9 Wheatlands Crescent | £80,500 (1995) | £360,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. PO11 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 5,488 | 46.3% | £262,000 | £2,500 – £2,000,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2,975 | 25.1% | £116,000 | £8,000 – £1,200,000 |
| Semi-detached | 2,352 | 19.8% | £199,000 | £8,868 – £895,000 |
| Terraced | 1,045 | 8.8% | £173,000 | £8,500 – £610,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in PO11
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 2,307 certificates cover PO11, and their median floor area is 78 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +2.6%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 78 m² | about 840 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 59 m² | about 635 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 109 m² | about 1,173 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 25.5% | 588 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 10.2% | 236 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in PO11
2,971 of the sales on record are leasehold and 8,889 freehold — 25.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £117,000 and the median freehold sale £230,000 — a gap of +96.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 2,971 | 25.1% | £117,000 |
| Freehold | 8,889 | 74.9% | £230,000 |
| New build | 935 | 7.9% | £165,000 |
| Existing home | 10,925 | 92.1% | £187,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -12.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 399 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in PO11
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Havant, 47.5% of 60,027 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 126 | 0.2% |
| B | 6,528 | 10.9% |
| C | 21,866 | 36.4% |
| D | 22,579 | 37.6% |
| E | 6,903 | 11.5% |
| F | 1,640 | 2.7% |
| G | 385 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Havant at £1,140 a month as of Jun 2026 — £844 for a one-bedroom home and £1,341 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £185,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.39% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PO11, 91 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 43 violent, 4 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 10 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.8 times quieter.
Against the 124,208 residents the 2021 census counted in Havant, that is 0.73 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around PO11
The 2021 census counted 124,208 residents in Havant across 53,589 households. 68.8% of those households own their home and 31.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
5 state and independent schools have a PO11 postcode: 4 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Hayling College | Secondary | Foundation school | 516 |
| Mill Rythe Junior School | Primary | Community school | 248 |
| Mengham Junior School | Primary | Community school | 238 |
| Mengham Infant School | Primary | Community school | 154 |
| Mill Rythe Infant School | Primary | Foundation school | 127 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Hayling Island Ferry Landing | Ferry | 3.5 km |
| Eastney Ferry Landing | Ferry | 3.8 km |
| Warblington Rail Station | Rail | 6.9 km |
| Fratton Rail Station | Rail | 6.9 km |
Section 09
How PO11 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. PO11 sits above that national figure — +17.5%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,333 per square metre, across 2,840 of the 11,860 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £2,500 to £2,000,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
PO11 sits in Havant, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Havant at 9.2 times median local earnings of £35,162 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside PO11
The closest districts
- PO46.1 km · £145,000
- PO36.4 km · £149,973
- PO107.5 km · £247,000
- PO27.7 km · £124,500
- PO57.8 km · £125,000
- PO98.0 km · £164,000
- PO69.0 km · £165,000
- PO711.1 km · £185,000
This district mostly covers Hayling Island.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in PO11?
The median price paid in PO11 across every sale on the register is £185,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in PO11?
11,860 sales are on record for PO11, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have PO11 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +14.3% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -18.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were PO11 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £370,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in PO11?
£2,333 per square metre, from the 2,840 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “PO11 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.