RH10 1 house prices are built from 3,700 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 8 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £190,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +25.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -10.0%.
Median price paid
£190,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+25.6%
Change in real terms
-10.0%
Median per m²
£2,741
HM Land Registry3,700 sales766 with floor areaLatest sale 8 May 2026
Section 01
How RH10 1 prices moved
The chart tracks the median RH10 1 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £71,000 | £157,654 |
| 2000s | 10 | £174,000 | £316,977 |
| 2010s | 10 | £195,000 | £274,950 |
| 2020s | 7 | £295,000 | £301,413 |
The highest yearly median on record for RH10 1 is £325,000 in 2024; the lowest is £59,975 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £64,000 to £314,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £142,110, so the real change over the whole record is +121.0% — about +2.59% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +25.6% in cash against -10.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 West Way | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £348,000 | £348,000 |
| FLAT 88 FINLAY COURT Commonwealth Drive | 8 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £211,500 | £211,500 |
| 18 Arun Close | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £405,000 | £405,000 |
| 46 New Street | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 22 Priors Walk | 24 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £382,000 | £382,000 |
| 19 Normanhurst Close | 23 Apr 2026 | Detached | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| 56 North Road | 12 Mar 2026 | Detached | £612,500 | £612,500 |
| 98 Gales Drive | 27 Feb 2026 | Detached | £700,000 | £700,000 |
| 39 West Way | 27 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 1 Crossways Close | 25 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| FLAT 87 FINLAY COURT Commonwealth Drive | 24 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 25 North Road | 16 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| FLAT 122 HOWLANDS COURT Commonwealth Drive | 4 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £208,000 | £208,000 |
| FLAT 15 OCEAN HOUSE Hazelwick Avenue | 30 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £255,000 | £255,000 |
| FLAT 136 HOWLANDS COURT Commonwealth Drive | 16 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| FLAT 93 PAGE COURT Commonwealth Drive | 13 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £216,500 | £216,500 |
| FLAT 72 HOWLANDS COURT Commonwealth Drive | 12 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 23 North Road | 9 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| FLAT 111 HOWLANDS COURT Commonwealth Drive | 19 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £214,565 |
| 74 Northgate Road | 18 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £420,000 | £429,130 |
| 39 North Road | 12 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £312,000 | £318,783 |
| FLAT 33 OCTAGON HOUSE Russell Way | 12 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £195,000 | £199,239 |
| 27 West Way | 5 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £415,000 | £424,022 |
| FLAT 5 the COPSE Gales Drive | 5 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £194,130 |
| FLAT 38 HOWLANDS COURT Commonwealth Drive | 4 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £224,783 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to RH10 1 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 West Way | £144,950 (2002) | £348,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| FLAT 88 FINLAY COURT Commonwealth Drive | £170,000 (2012) | £211,500 (2026) | +1.6% | -1.3% |
| 46 New Street | £325,000 (2021) | £425,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +0.7% |
| 56 North Road | £357,500 (2009) | £612,500 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.2% |
| 98 Gales Drive | £142,000 (1998) | £700,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.1% |
| 39 West Way | £360,000 (2016) | £425,000 (2026) | +1.7% | -1.7% |
| FLAT 87 FINLAY COURT Commonwealth Drive | £190,000 (2011) | £250,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -1.0% |
| 25 North Road | £60,000 (1996) | £265,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| FLAT 122 HOWLANDS COURT Commonwealth Drive | £160,000 (2009) | £208,000 (2026) | +1.6% | -1.4% |
| FLAT 15 OCEAN HOUSE Hazelwick Avenue | £260,000 (2017) | £255,000 (2026) | -0.2% | -3.6% |
| FLAT 136 HOWLANDS COURT Commonwealth Drive | £170,000 (2009) | £220,000 (2026) | +1.5% | -1.4% |
| FLAT 93 PAGE COURT Commonwealth Drive | £155,000 (2012) | £216,500 (2026) | +2.4% | -0.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. RH10 1 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 1,744 | 47.1% | £175,000 | £5,000 – £407,250 |
| Terraced | 1,131 | 30.6% | £200,000 | £21,894 – £745,000 |
| Semi-detached | 514 | 13.9% | £214,950 | £20,000 – £525,000 |
| Detached | 311 | 8.4% | £348,000 | £47,000 – £915,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in RH10 1
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,106 certificates cover RH10 1, and their median floor area is 63 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -17.1%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 63 m² | about 678 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 52 m² | about 560 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 37.5% | 415 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.3% | 25 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in RH10 1
1,746 of the sales on record are leasehold and 1,954 freehold — 47.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £175,000 and the median freehold sale £219,725 — a gap of +25.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,746 | 47.2% | £175,000 |
| Freehold | 1,954 | 52.8% | £219,725 |
| New build | 805 | 21.8% | £165,000 |
| Existing home | 2,895 | 78.2% | £204,950 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -19.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 350 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in RH10 1
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Crawley, 56.8% of 46,789 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 1.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 73 | 0.2% |
| B | 5,737 | 12.3% |
| C | 20,784 | 44.4% |
| D | 16,341 | 34.9% |
| E | 3,247 | 6.9% |
| F | 483 | 1.0% |
| G | 124 | 0.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Crawley at £1,484 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,064 for a one-bedroom home and £1,637 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £190,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.37% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RH10, 180 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 63 violent, 6 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 47 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 118,493 residents the 2021 census counted in Crawley, that is 1.52 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around RH10 1
The 2021 census counted 118,493 residents in Crawley across 45,502 households. 57.0% of those households own their home and 42.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
22 state and independent schools have a RH10 postcode: 18 primary, 3 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelwick School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,913 |
| Oriel High School | Secondary | Community school | 1,441 |
| Thomas Bennett Community College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,261 |
| The Gatwick School | All-through | Free schools | 861 |
| Northgate Primary School | Primary | Community school | 649 |
| Milton Mount Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 618 |
| Three Bridges Primary School | Primary | Community school | 600 |
| Maidenbower Junior School | Primary | Community school | 559 |
| The Oaks Primary School & Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 449 |
| Desmond Anderson Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 434 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Three Bridges Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Crawley Rail Station | Rail | 2.4 km |
| Gatwick Airport Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
| Ifield Rail Station | Rail | 4.3 km |
Section 09
How RH10 1 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. RH10 1 sits above that national figure — +20.6%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,741 per square metre, across 766 of the 3,700 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £5,000 to £915,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
RH10 1 sits in Crawley, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Crawley at 8.5 times median local earnings of £41,977 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in RH10
- RH10 2£435,000 median
- RH10 3£260,000 median
- RH10 4£286,000 median
- RH10 5£183,000 median
- RH10 6£185,000 median
- RH10 7£187,500 median
- RH10 8£169,000 median
- RH10 9£175,000 median
The wider district is RH10.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in RH10 1?
The median price paid in RH10 1 across every sale on the register is £190,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in RH10 1?
3,700 sales are on record for RH10 1, the most recent completing on 8 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have RH10 1 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +25.6% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -10.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were RH10 1 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £325,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in RH10 1?
£2,741 per square metre, from the 766 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 8 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “RH10 1 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.