PO20 9 house prices are built from 1,435 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 1 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £185,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +39.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +0.9%.
Median price paid
£185,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+39.2%
Change in real terms
+0.9%
Median per m²
£2,153
HM Land Registry1,435 sales34 with floor areaLatest sale 1 Jun 2026
Section 01
How PO20 9 prices moved
The chart tracks the median PO20 9 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £76,500 | £169,866 |
| 2000s | 10 | £186,000 | £338,837 |
| 2010s | 10 | £254,000 | £358,140 |
| 2020s | 6 | £353,500 | £361,185 |
The highest yearly median on record for PO20 9 is £385,000 in 2022; the lowest is £73,000 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £73,000 to £353,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £162,094, so the real change over the whole record is +122.8% — about +2.71% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +39.2% in cash against +0.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Coppice Lane | 1 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 55 Horsefield Road | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 22 West Street | 10 Mar 2026 | Detached | £415,000 | £415,000 |
| TANGLEWOOD, 4 Danefield Road | 29 Jan 2026 | Detached | £755,000 | £755,000 |
| 7 Spinney Close | 17 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £350,000 | £357,609 |
| 23 the Horseshoe | 16 Dec 2025 | Detached | £427,500 | £436,793 |
| 7 Large Acres | 12 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £520,000 | £531,304 |
| 14 Saddle Lane | 12 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £321,848 |
| 4 Saddle Lane | 10 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £255,000 | £260,543 |
| 6 Spinney Close | 30 Oct 2025 | Detached | £357,000 | £364,761 |
| 3 Coxes Road | 24 Oct 2025 | Detached | £475,000 | £485,326 |
| 22 Vincent Road | 23 Oct 2025 | Detached | £515,000 | £526,196 |
| 3 Saddle Lane | 9 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £303,000 | £309,587 |
| 25 Vincent Road | 22 Sep 2025 | Detached | £840,000 | £858,261 |
| 7 Acorn Close | 18 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £340,000 | £347,391 |
| 14 Mcnair Close | 1 Aug 2025 | Semi-detached | £308,500 | £315,207 |
| 5 Acorn Close | 28 Jul 2025 | Detached | £400,000 | £408,696 |
| FLAT 4 the KESTRELS, 1 Thorney Drive | 25 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £180,000 | £183,913 |
| 8 Coppice Lane | 4 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £285,000 | £291,196 |
| 7 OLD COASTGUARD COTTAGES West Street | 27 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £396,000 | £404,609 |
| 3 the Horseshoe | 27 Jun 2025 | Detached | £385,000 | £393,370 |
| 11 Acorn Close | 30 May 2025 | Terraced | £337,500 | £344,837 |
| 9 Large Acres | 27 May 2025 | Semi-detached | £410,000 | £418,913 |
| 14 Acorn Close | 28 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £275,000 | £280,978 |
| 63 West Street | 14 Feb 2025 | Detached | £835,000 | £853,152 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to PO20 9 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Coppice Lane | £226,000 (2016) | £325,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.3% |
| 55 Horsefield Road | £270,000 (2020) | £355,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +0.3% |
| 22 West Street | £95,000 (1996) | £415,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.4% |
| TANGLEWOOD, 4 Danefield Road | £675,000 (2020) | £755,000 (2026) | +1.9% | -2.4% |
| 7 Spinney Close | £99,000 (2000) | £350,000 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.4% |
| 23 the Horseshoe | £375,000 (2021) | £427,500 (2025) | +3.3% | -2.0% |
| 7 Large Acres | £280,000 (2003) | £520,000 (2025) | +2.9% | +0.0% |
| 14 Saddle Lane | £69,500 (1999) | £315,000 (2025) | +6.0% | +3.2% |
| 4 Saddle Lane | £59,000 (1995) | £255,000 (2025) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 6 Spinney Close | £90,000 (1999) | £357,000 (2025) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 3 Coxes Road | £145,000 (2000) | £475,000 (2025) | +4.9% | +2.1% |
| 22 Vincent Road | £320,000 (2012) | £515,000 (2025) | +3.7% | +0.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. PO20 9 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 623 | 43.4% | £270,000 | £6,000 – £2,400,000 |
| Semi-detached | 421 | 29.3% | £180,000 | £10,499 – £1,030,000 |
| Terraced | 282 | 19.7% | £165,000 | £10,249 – £980,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 109 | 7.6% | £118,950 | £13,749 – £500,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in PO20 9
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 200 certificates cover PO20 9, and their median floor area is 95 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +24.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 95 m² | about 1,017 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 66 m² | about 710 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 144 m² | about 1,550 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 19.0% | 38 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 23.0% | 46 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in PO20 9
113 of the sales on record are leasehold and 1,322 freehold — 7.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £115,000 and the median freehold sale £194,475 — a gap of +69.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 113 | 7.9% | £115,000 |
| Freehold | 1,322 | 92.1% | £194,475 |
| New build | 145 | 10.1% | £90,000 |
| Existing home | 1,290 | 89.9% | £195,150 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -53.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 150 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in PO20 9
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Arun, 43.7% of 86,258 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 687 | 0.8% |
| B | 11,508 | 13.3% |
| C | 25,542 | 29.6% |
| D | 32,485 | 37.7% |
| E | 12,245 | 14.2% |
| F | 3,006 | 3.5% |
| G | 785 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Arun at £1,227 a month as of Jun 2026 — £846 for a one-bedroom home and £1,390 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £185,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.96% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PO20, 4 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 1 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 1 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 41.8 times quieter.
Against the 164,889 residents the 2021 census counted in Arun, that is 0.02 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around PO20 9
The 2021 census counted 164,889 residents in Arun across 72,661 households. 72.4% of those households own their home and 27.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a PO20 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chichester Free School | All-through | Free schools | 1,118 |
| Ormiston Six Villages Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 731 |
| The Academy, Selsey | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 523 |
| Seal Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 294 |
| East Wittering Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 247 |
| Tangmere Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 219 |
| Aldingbourne Primary School | Primary | Community school | 212 |
| Medmerry Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| North Mundham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 206 |
| Eastergate CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 199 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Chichester Rail Station | Rail | 5.1 km |
| Fishbourne Rail Station | Rail | 6.3 km |
| West Itchenor Ferry Landing | Ferry | 6.4 km |
| Bosham Hoe Ferry Landing | Ferry | 6.6 km |
Section 09
How PO20 9 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. PO20 9 sits above that national figure — +17.5%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,153 per square metre, across 34 of the 1,435 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £6,000 to £2,400,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
PO20 9 sits in Arun, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Arun at 10.9 times median local earnings of £32,213 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in PO20
- PO20 0£185,000 median
- PO20 1£250,000 median
- PO20 2£235,000 median
- PO20 3£235,000 median
- PO20 6£146,250 median
- PO20 7£370,000 median
- PO20 8£240,000 median
The wider district is PO20.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in PO20 9?
The median price paid in PO20 9 across every sale on the register is £185,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in PO20 9?
1,435 sales are on record for PO20 9, the most recent completing on 1 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have PO20 9 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +39.2% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +0.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were PO20 9 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £385,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in PO20 9?
£2,153 per square metre, from the 34 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 1 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “PO20 9 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.