M28 2 house prices are built from 3,755 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 22 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £220,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved -4.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -31.3%.
Median price paid
£220,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
-4.2%
Change in real terms
-31.3%
Median per m²
£2,109
HM Land Registry3,755 sales53 with floor areaLatest sale 22 May 2026
Section 01
How M28 2 prices moved
The chart tracks the median M28 2 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £79,995 | £177,627 |
| 2000s | 10 | £215,000 | £391,667 |
| 2010s | 10 | £250,000 | £352,500 |
| 2020s | 7 | £381,300 | £389,589 |
The highest yearly median on record for M28 2 is £432,500 in 2022; the lowest is £62,250 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £62,250 to £282,750.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £138,224, so the real change over the whole record is +104.6% — about +2.34% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -4.2% in cash against -31.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 the Coppice | 22 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 36 East Lancashire Road | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| APARTMENT 11 ELMWOOD Barton Road | 8 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 16 Chandlers Row | 30 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £167,500 | £167,500 |
| 26 Kempnough Hall Road | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £530,000 | £530,000 |
| 2 PINE LODGE Roe Green Avenue | 2 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| APARTMENT 49 ELMWOOD Barton Road | 31 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 68 Beatrice Road | 30 Mar 2026 | Detached | £580,000 | £580,000 |
| 13 Dellcot Lane | 24 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £352,500 | £352,500 |
| 3 Burton Grove | 4 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £278,000 | £278,000 |
| 24 Roe Green | 25 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 35 Barton Road | 23 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £342,500 | £342,500 |
| 18 Lyon Grove | 20 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £287,500 | £287,500 |
| 60 Wardley Hall Lane | 18 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 46 Hazelhurst Road | 13 Feb 2026 | Detached | £386,000 | £386,000 |
| 40 Edenfield Lane | 6 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £273,000 | £273,000 |
| 13 the Coppice | 30 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £217,000 | £217,000 |
| 88A Roe Green | 9 Jan 2026 | Detached | £730,000 | £730,000 |
| 35 Beatrice Road | 19 Dec 2025 | Detached | £835,000 | £853,152 |
| 3 Beatrice Road | 19 Dec 2025 | Detached | £560,000 | £572,174 |
| 11 Old Boatyard Lane | 12 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £450,000 | £459,783 |
| 123 Greenleach Lane | 12 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £280,000 | £286,087 |
| 81 Ridingfold Lane | 12 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £218,000 | £222,739 |
| 15 Wardley Hall Lane | 12 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £130,000 | £132,826 |
| 73 Greenleach Lane | 10 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £305,000 | £311,630 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to M28 2 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 the Coppice | £152,950 (2000) | £200,000 (2026) | +1.0% | -1.6% |
| 36 East Lancashire Road | £48,000 (1997) | £230,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| APARTMENT 11 ELMWOOD Barton Road | £44,000 (2000) | £130,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 16 Chandlers Row | £54,950 (1997) | £167,500 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.3% |
| 2 PINE LODGE Roe Green Avenue | £185,000 (2021) | £210,000 (2026) | +2.6% | -2.1% |
| APARTMENT 49 ELMWOOD Barton Road | £120,000 (2004) | £185,000 (2026) | +2.0% | -0.8% |
| 13 Dellcot Lane | £170,000 (2005) | £352,500 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| 3 Burton Grove | £265,000 (2023) | £278,000 (2026) | +1.6% | -1.0% |
| 24 Roe Green | £192,500 (2014) | £370,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.5% |
| 35 Barton Road | £78,000 (1999) | £342,500 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 18 Lyon Grove | £40,000 (1998) | £287,500 (2026) | +7.3% | +4.5% |
| 60 Wardley Hall Lane | £147,000 (2012) | £380,000 (2026) | +7.0% | +4.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. M28 2 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 1,512 | 40.3% | £225,000 | £180 – £1,700,000 |
| Detached | 992 | 26.4% | £350,000 | £217 – £2,700,000 |
| Terraced | 756 | 20.1% | £205,000 | £265 – £1,100,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 495 | 13.2% | £120,000 | £18,000 – £565,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in M28 2
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 571 certificates cover M28 2, and their median floor area is 104 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +36.8%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 104 m² | about 1,119 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 75 m² | about 807 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 146 m² | about 1,566 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 16.3% | 93 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 24.2% | 138 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in M28 2
2,542 of the sales on record are leasehold and 1,213 freehold — 67.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £199,734 and the median freehold sale £270,000 — a gap of +35.2%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 2,542 | 67.7% | £199,734 |
| Freehold | 1,213 | 32.3% | £270,000 |
| New build | 213 | 5.7% | £175,000 |
| Existing home | 3,542 | 94.3% | £220,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -20.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 155 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in M28 2
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Salford, 62.1% of 178,561 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 681 | 0.4% |
| B | 33,286 | 18.6% |
| C | 76,847 | 43.0% |
| D | 47,980 | 26.9% |
| E | 15,851 | 8.9% |
| F | 2,927 | 1.6% |
| G | 989 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Salford at £1,164 a month as of Jun 2026 — £884 for a one-bedroom home and £1,280 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £220,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.35% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for M28 in Jun 2026 by Greater Manchester. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around M28 2
The 2021 census counted 269,923 residents in Salford across 115,117 households. 47.5% of those households own their home and 52.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
17 state and independent schools have a M28 postcode: 14 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Co-op Academy Walkden | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,414 |
| The Lowry Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 884 |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 466 |
| Mesne Lea Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 441 |
| Ellenbrook Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 439 |
| St Mark's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 437 |
| Star Salford Academy | Secondary | Free schools | 389 |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 355 |
| James Brindley Community Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 239 |
| Christ The King RC Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 234 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Walkden Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Moorside Rail Station | Rail | 3.2 km |
| Kearsley Rail Station | Rail | 3.7 km |
| Farnworth Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
Section 09
How M28 2 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. M28 2 sits above that national figure — +39.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,109 per square metre, across 53 of the 3,755 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £180 to £2,700,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
M28 2 sits in Salford, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Salford at 6.0 times median local earnings of £38,492 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in M28
The wider district is M28.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in M28 2?
The median price paid in M28 2 across every sale on the register is £220,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in M28 2?
3,755 sales are on record for M28 2, the most recent completing on 22 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have M28 2 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -4.2% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -31.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were M28 2 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £432,500, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in M28 2?
£2,109 per square metre, from the 53 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “M28 2 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.